Labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia
Ethiopia: Labor participation rate, total was 92.4% in 2010. ▬ Flat
Labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia, 1990–2010
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 25-34.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia is 92.4%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
The figure is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 3.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia peaked at 92.4% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 89.0%, in 1996.
That places Ethiopia 11th out of 52 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
Labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 25-34 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 89.6% | — |
| 1991 | 89.6% | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 89.6% | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 89.4% | -0.2% |
| 1994 | 89.3% | -0.1% |
| 1995 | 89.2% | -0.1% |
| 1996 | 89.0% | -0.2% |
| 1997 | 89.0% | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 89.0% | +0.0% |
| 1999 | 89.0% | +0.0% |
| 2000 | 89.6% | +0.7% |
| 2001 | 90.1% | +0.6% |
| 2002 | 90.6% | +0.6% |
| 2003 | 91.1% | +0.6% |
| 2004 | 91.5% | +0.4% |
| 2005 | 91.9% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 92.0% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 92.1% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 92.2% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 92.3% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 92.4% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 89.3% | 89.0% | 89.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 91.3% | 89.6% | 92.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 92.4% | 92.4% | 92.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Ethiopia
More work & labour data for Ethiopia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.4782 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.4959 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.4604 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 0.1765 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 2.96 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 74,537 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 116,333 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 183,282 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 184,008 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 367,290 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia?
- Labor participation rate, total in Ethiopia was 92.4% in 2010, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Ethiopia?
- The highest recorded value was 92.4% in 2010.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Ethiopia?
- The lowest recorded value was 89.0% in 1996.
- How does Ethiopia rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Ethiopia ranks 11th out of 52 countries with data for 2010.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Ethiopia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Ethiopia data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 25-34). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 25-34 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.