Labor participation rate, total in Botswana
Botswana: Labor participation rate, total was 92.8% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Labor participation rate, total in Botswana, 1990–2010
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 25-34.
Analysis
Botswana recorded 92.8% for labor participation rate, total in 2010. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 2.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Botswana peaked at 92.8% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 87.0%, in 1990.
That places Botswana 10th out of 52 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Labor participation rate, total in Botswana, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 25-34 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 87.0% | — |
| 1991 | 87.4% | +0.5% |
| 1992 | 87.8% | +0.5% |
| 1993 | 88.2% | +0.5% |
| 1994 | 88.6% | +0.5% |
| 1995 | 89.0% | +0.5% |
| 1996 | 89.4% | +0.4% |
| 1997 | 89.8% | +0.4% |
| 1998 | 90.1% | +0.3% |
| 1999 | 90.5% | +0.4% |
| 2000 | 90.8% | +0.3% |
| 2001 | 91.1% | +0.3% |
| 2002 | 91.5% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 91.8% | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 92.1% | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 92.3% | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 92.4% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 92.5% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 92.6% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 92.7% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 92.8% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 88.8% | 87.0% | 90.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 92.0% | 90.8% | 92.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 92.8% | 92.8% | 92.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Botswana
More work & labour data for Botswana
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.146 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1401 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.1516 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -0.9387 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 1.07 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 2,871 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 550.66 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 1,969 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 1,868 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 3,837 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Botswana?
- Labor participation rate, total in Botswana was 92.8% in 2010, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Botswana?
- The highest recorded value was 92.8% in 2010.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Botswana?
- The lowest recorded value was 87.0% in 1990.
- How does Botswana rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Botswana ranks 10th out of 52 countries with data for 2010.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Botswana?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Botswana data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 25-34). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 25-34 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.