Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Franche-Comté
Franche-Comté: Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region was 454.4 Thousand in 2024. ▬ Flat
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Franche-Comté, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Franche-Comté is 454.4 Thousand, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
The figure is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 4.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Franche-Comté peaked at 454.4 Thousand in 2024 and was at its lowest, 434.2 Thousand, in 2014.
That places Franche-Comté 325th out of 1547 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Franche-Comté, year by year
| Year | Thousand | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 450.2 Thousand | — |
| 2001 | 453.2 Thousand | +0.7% |
| 2002 | 452.7 Thousand | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 452.1 Thousand | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 450.6 Thousand | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 449.7 Thousand | -0.2% |
| 2006 | 450.4 Thousand | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 452.3 Thousand | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 451.2 Thousand | -0.2% |
| 2009 | 442.3 Thousand | -2.0% |
| 2010 | 443.4 Thousand | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 443.7 Thousand | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 437.5 Thousand | -1.4% |
| 2013 | 434.8 Thousand | -0.6% |
| 2014 | 434.2 Thousand | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 434.7 Thousand | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 437 Thousand | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 443.5 Thousand | +1.5% |
| 2018 | 442.5 Thousand | -0.2% |
| 2019 | 443.8 Thousand | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 440.3 Thousand | -0.8% |
| 2021 | 444.1 Thousand | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 449.2 Thousand | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 450.8 Thousand | +0.4% |
| 2024 | 454.4 Thousand | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 450.47 Thousand | 442.3 Thousand | 453.2 Thousand | 10 |
| 2010s | 439.51 Thousand | 434.2 Thousand | 443.8 Thousand | 10 |
| 2020s | 447.76 Thousand | 440.3 Thousand | 454.4 Thousand | 5 |
More work & labour data for Franche-Comté
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 517.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 57.5% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 475.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 475.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 827 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 827 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.5% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.5% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 517.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 475.1 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Franche-Comté?
- Employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Franche-Comté was 454.4 Thousand in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Franche-Comté?
- The highest recorded value was 454.4 Thousand in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Franche-Comté?
- The lowest recorded value was 434.2 Thousand in 2014.
- How does Franche-Comté rank for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region?
- Franche-Comté ranks 325th out of 1547 regions with data for 2024.
- Is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Franche-Comté?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Franche-Comté data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).