Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Montenegro

Montenegro: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 46.6% in 2020. ▲ Rising

Latest (2020)
46.6%
Change on year
down 10.0%
World rank
47th
of 48 countries
All-time high
51.8%
in 2019
All-time low
41.6%
in 2011
Years of data
10
2011–2020

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Montenegro, 2011–2020

02040602011201520202011: 41.6 Percentage2012: 42.7 Percentage2013: 42.9 Percentage2014: 46 Percentage2015: 47.3 Percentage2016: 47.8 Percentage2017: 48.8 Percentage2018: 50.5 Percentage2019: 51.8 Percentage2020: 46.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for employment rates by nuts 2 region in Montenegro is 46.6%, measured in 2020.

The figure is down 10.0% on the previous year and up 12.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Montenegro peaked at 51.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 41.6%, in 2011.

Montenegro ranks 47th of 48 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Montenegro, 2011 to 2020.
Year Percentage Change
2011 41.6% —
2012 42.7% +2.6%
2013 42.9% +0.5%
2014 46.0% +7.2%
2015 47.3% +2.8%
2016 47.8% +1.1%
2017 48.8% +2.1%
2018 50.5% +3.5%
2019 51.8% +2.6%
2020 46.6% -10.0%

Montenegro compared with similar countries

  • Montenegro's 46.6% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 63.7%, 73% of the median. (34 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 46.6% 41.6% 51.8% 9
2020s 46.6% 46.6% 46.6% 1

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 44 North Macedonia 50.6% compare
  2. 45 Guadeloupe 47.4% compare
  3. 46 Bosnia and Herzegovina 47.2%
  4. 48 Mayotte 29.5% compare

See the full ranking of 489 places →

More work & labour data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Montenegro?
Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Montenegro was 46.6% in 2020, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 51.8% in 2019.
What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 41.6% in 2011.
How does Montenegro rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
Montenegro ranks 47th out of 48 countries with data for 2020.
Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is up 12.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 13 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/montenegro/">Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed