Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in La Rioja

La Rioja: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 61.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
61.8%
Change on year
up 3.9%
Rank
244th
of 441 regions
All-time high
61.8%
in 2005
All-time low
50.0%
in 1999
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in La Rioja, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 50 Percentage2000: 51.8 Percentage2001: 51.9 Percentage2002: 53.9 Percentage2003: 56.6 Percentage2004: 56.8 Percentage2005: 61.8 Percentage2006: 61.7 Percentage2007: 61.4 Percentage2008: 61.8 Percentage2009: 58.2 Percentage2010: 56.8 Percentage2011: 56.1 Percentage2012: 53.2 Percentage2013: 52.6 Percentage2014: 54.8 Percentage2015: 56 Percentage2016: 56.8 Percentage2017: 57.5 Percentage2018: 58.9 Percentage2019: 60 Percentage2020: 58 Percentage2021: 59.4 Percentage2022: 60.3 Percentage2023: 59.9 Percentage2024: 59.5 Percentage2025: 61.8 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for employment rates by nuts 2 region in La Rioja is 61.8%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.9% on the previous year and up 10.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in La Rioja peaked at 61.8% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 50.0%, in 1999.

La Rioja ranks 244th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in La Rioja, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in La Rioja, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 50.0% —
2000 51.8% +3.6%
2001 51.9% +0.2%
2002 53.9% +3.9%
2003 56.6% +5.0%
2004 56.8% +0.4%
2005 61.8% +8.8%
2006 61.7% -0.2%
2007 61.4% -0.5%
2008 61.8% +0.7%
2009 58.2% -5.8%
2010 56.8% -2.4%
2011 56.1% -1.2%
2012 53.2% -5.2%
2013 52.6% -1.1%
2014 54.8% +4.2%
2015 56.0% +2.2%
2016 56.8% +1.4%
2017 57.5% +1.2%
2018 58.9% +2.4%
2019 60.0% +1.9%
2020 58.0% -3.3%
2021 59.4% +2.4%
2022 60.3% +1.5%
2023 59.9% -0.7%
2024 59.5% -0.7%
2025 61.8% +3.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 50.0% 50.0% 50.0% 1
2000s 57.6% 51.8% 61.8% 10
2010s 56.3% 52.6% 60.0% 10
2020s 59.8% 58.0% 61.8% 6

More work & labour data for La Rioja

All data for La Rioja →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in La Rioja?
Employment rates by nuts 2 region in La Rioja was 61.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in La Rioja?
The highest recorded value was 61.8% in 2005.
What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in La Rioja?
The lowest recorded value was 50.0% in 1999.
How does La Rioja rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
La Rioja ranks 244th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in La Rioja?
Over the last ten years it is up 10.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this La Rioja data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in La Rioja. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/la-rioja/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/la-rioja/">Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in La Rioja</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed