Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in La Rioja

La Rioja: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 67.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
67.3%
Change on year
up 2.1%
Rank
183rd
of 441 regions
All-time high
67.7%
in 2011
All-time low
53.6%
in 1999
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in La Rioja, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 53.6 Percentage2000: 56.3 Percentage2001: 54.1 Percentage2002: 58.5 Percentage2003: 59.7 Percentage2004: 60 Percentage2005: 66 Percentage2006: 65.7 Percentage2007: 65.2 Percentage2008: 67.1 Percentage2009: 66.7 Percentage2010: 66.1 Percentage2011: 67.7 Percentage2012: 67 Percentage2013: 65.8 Percentage2014: 66.9 Percentage2015: 66.2 Percentage2016: 65.8 Percentage2017: 65.3 Percentage2018: 65.8 Percentage2019: 66.6 Percentage2020: 65 Percentage2021: 67.2 Percentage2022: 66.6 Percentage2023: 66.1 Percentage2024: 65.9 Percentage2025: 67.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in La Rioja stood at 67.3%.

That represents a change of up 2.1% on the previous year and up 1.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in La Rioja peaked at 67.7% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 53.6%, in 1999.

That places La Rioja 183rd out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in La Rioja, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in La Rioja, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 53.6% —
2000 56.3% +5.0%
2001 54.1% -3.9%
2002 58.5% +8.1%
2003 59.7% +2.1%
2004 60.0% +0.5%
2005 66.0% +10.0%
2006 65.7% -0.5%
2007 65.2% -0.8%
2008 67.1% +2.9%
2009 66.7% -0.6%
2010 66.1% -0.9%
2011 67.7% +2.4%
2012 67.0% -1.0%
2013 65.8% -1.8%
2014 66.9% +1.7%
2015 66.2% -1.0%
2016 65.8% -0.6%
2017 65.3% -0.8%
2018 65.8% +0.8%
2019 66.6% +1.2%
2020 65.0% -2.4%
2021 67.2% +3.4%
2022 66.6% -0.9%
2023 66.1% -0.8%
2024 65.9% -0.3%
2025 67.3% +2.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 53.6% 53.6% 53.6% 1
2000s 61.9% 54.1% 67.1% 10
2010s 66.3% 65.3% 67.7% 10
2020s 66.4% 65.0% 67.3% 6

More work & labour data for La Rioja

All data for La Rioja →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in La Rioja?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in La Rioja was 67.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in La Rioja?
The highest recorded value was 67.7% in 2011.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in La Rioja?
The lowest recorded value was 53.6% in 1999.
How does La Rioja rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
La Rioja ranks 183rd out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in La Rioja?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this La Rioja data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in La Rioja. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/la-rioja/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/la-rioja/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in La Rioja</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed