Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Montenegro

Montenegro: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 50.3% in 2020. ▲ Rising

Latest (2020)
50.3%
Change on year
down 10.2%
World rank
47th
of 48 countries
All-time high
56.0%
in 2019
All-time low
45.8%
in 2011
Years of data
10
2011–2020

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Montenegro, 2011–2020

02040602011201520202011: 45.8 Percentage2012: 47 Percentage2013: 47.1 Percentage2014: 50.4 Percentage2015: 51.4 Percentage2016: 52 Percentage2017: 53.1 Percentage2018: 54.7 Percentage2019: 56 Percentage2020: 50.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Montenegro is 50.3%, measured in 2020.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 10.2% on the previous year and up 9.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Montenegro peaked at 56.0% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 45.8%, in 2011.

Montenegro ranks 47th of 48 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Montenegro, 2011 to 2020.
Year Percentage Change
2011 45.8%
2012 47.0% +2.6%
2013 47.1% +0.2%
2014 50.4% +7.0%
2015 51.4% +2.0%
2016 52.0% +1.2%
2017 53.1% +2.1%
2018 54.7% +3.0%
2019 56.0% +2.4%
2020 50.3% -10.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 50.8% 45.8% 56.0% 9
2020s 50.3% 50.3% 50.3% 1

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 44 Bosnia and Herzegovina 55.1%
  2. 45 Türkiye 55.0% compare
  3. 46 Guadeloupe 54.6% compare
  4. 48 Mayotte 30.3% compare

See the full ranking of 485 places →

More work & labour data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Montenegro?
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Montenegro was 50.3% in 2020, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 56.0% in 2019.
What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 45.8% in 2011.
How does Montenegro rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
Montenegro ranks 47th out of 48 countries with data for 2020.
Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is up 9.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2-region/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2-region/montenegro/">Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed