Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Manner-Suomi
Manner-Suomi: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 71.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Manner-Suomi, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Manner-Suomi recorded 71.8% for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in 2025.
That represents a change of down 1.0% on the previous year and up 4.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Manner-Suomi peaked at 74.2% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 67.4%, in 1999.
That places Manner-Suomi 227th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Manner-Suomi, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 67.4% | — |
| 2000 | 68.1% | +1.0% |
| 2001 | 69.1% | +1.5% |
| 2002 | 69.0% | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 68.6% | -0.6% |
| 2004 | 68.3% | -0.4% |
| 2005 | 68.4% | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 69.3% | +1.3% |
| 2007 | 70.3% | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 71.0% | +1.0% |
| 2009 | 68.7% | -3.2% |
| 2010 | 68.1% | -0.9% |
| 2011 | 69.0% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 69.3% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 68.8% | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 68.7% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 68.5% | -0.3% |
| 2016 | 69.0% | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 69.9% | +1.3% |
| 2018 | 72.0% | +3.0% |
| 2019 | 72.9% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 72.0% | -1.2% |
| 2021 | 72.6% | +0.8% |
| 2022 | 74.2% | +2.2% |
| 2023 | 74.0% | -0.3% |
| 2024 | 72.5% | -2.0% |
| 2025 | 71.8% | -1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 67.4% | 67.4% | 67.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 69.1% | 68.1% | 71.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 69.6% | 68.1% | 72.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 72.9% | 71.8% | 74.2% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Manner-Suomi
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 4,122 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 69.2% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 2,575 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,852 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 71.8% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,852 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 79.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 79.7% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 4,122 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,575 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Manner-Suomi?
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Manner-Suomi was 71.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Manner-Suomi?
- The highest recorded value was 74.2% in 2022.
- What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Manner-Suomi?
- The lowest recorded value was 67.4% in 1999.
- How does Manner-Suomi rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
- Manner-Suomi ranks 227th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Manner-Suomi?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Manner-Suomi data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).