Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Manner-Suomi
Manner-Suomi: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 69.2% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Manner-Suomi, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Manner-Suomi is 69.2%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is up 0.6% on the previous year and up 5.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Manner-Suomi peaked at 69.2% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 65.6%, in 2016.
That places Manner-Suomi 144th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Manner-Suomi, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 68.3% | — |
| 2000 | 68.6% | +0.4% |
| 2001 | 68.9% | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 68.9% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 68.6% | -0.4% |
| 2004 | 68.0% | -0.9% |
| 2005 | 66.7% | -1.9% |
| 2006 | 67.2% | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 67.5% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 67.9% | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 66.8% | -1.6% |
| 2010 | 66.3% | -0.7% |
| 2011 | 66.4% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 66.3% | -0.2% |
| 2013 | 65.8% | -0.8% |
| 2014 | 65.7% | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 65.8% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 65.6% | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 66.0% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 66.7% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 66.9% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 66.6% | -0.4% |
| 2021 | 67.4% | +1.2% |
| 2022 | 68.5% | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 68.9% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | 68.8% | -0.1% |
| 2025 | 69.2% | +0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 68.3% | 68.3% | 68.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 67.9% | 66.7% | 68.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 66.2% | 65.6% | 66.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 68.2% | 66.6% | 69.2% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Manner-Suomi
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 4,122 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 33.8 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 2,575 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,852 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 71.8% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,852 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 79.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 79.7% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 4,122 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,575 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Manner-Suomi?
- Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Manner-Suomi was 69.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Manner-Suomi?
- The highest recorded value was 69.2% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Manner-Suomi?
- The lowest recorded value was 65.6% in 2016.
- How does Manner-Suomi rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
- Manner-Suomi ranks 144th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Manner-Suomi?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Manner-Suomi data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).