Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Ciudad de Melilla
Ciudad de Melilla: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 47.4% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Ciudad de Melilla, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Ciudad de Melilla recorded 47.4% for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in 2025.
That represents a change of down 3.3% on the previous year and up 11.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Ciudad de Melilla peaked at 52.9% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 42.5%, in 2015.
That places Ciudad de Melilla 428th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Ciudad de Melilla, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 46.7% | — |
| 2000 | 46.2% | -1.1% |
| 2001 | 48.8% | +5.6% |
| 2002 | 51.1% | +4.7% |
| 2003 | 50.0% | -2.2% |
| 2004 | 51.8% | +3.6% |
| 2005 | 52.0% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 52.9% | +1.7% |
| 2007 | 52.3% | -1.1% |
| 2008 | 50.1% | -4.2% |
| 2009 | 46.3% | -7.6% |
| 2010 | 47.9% | +3.5% |
| 2011 | 49.6% | +3.5% |
| 2012 | 45.6% | -8.1% |
| 2013 | 43.8% | -3.9% |
| 2014 | 45.6% | +4.1% |
| 2015 | 42.5% | -6.8% |
| 2016 | 45.2% | +6.4% |
| 2017 | 47.4% | +4.9% |
| 2018 | 50.7% | +7.0% |
| 2019 | 49.7% | -2.0% |
| 2020 | 52.0% | +4.6% |
| 2021 | 49.7% | -4.4% |
| 2022 | 48.5% | -2.4% |
| 2023 | 48.8% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | 49.0% | +0.4% |
| 2025 | 47.4% | -3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 46.7% | 46.7% | 46.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 50.1% | 46.2% | 52.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 46.8% | 42.5% | 50.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 49.2% | 47.4% | 52.0% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Ciudad de Melilla
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 56.8% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 27.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 65.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 65.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 63.3% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 63.3% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 37.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 37.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 27.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 47.4% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Ciudad de Melilla?
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Ciudad de Melilla was 47.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Ciudad de Melilla?
- The highest recorded value was 52.9% in 2006.
- What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Ciudad de Melilla?
- The lowest recorded value was 42.5% in 2015.
- How does Ciudad de Melilla rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
- Ciudad de Melilla ranks 428th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Ciudad de Melilla?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Ciudad de Melilla data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).