Employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data was 50.8% in 2026. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data in North Macedonia, 2006–2026
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data in North Macedonia is 50.8%, measured in 2026.
That represents a change of down 0.4% on the previous year and up 13.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data in North Macedonia peaked at 51.0% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 36.7%, in 2006.
That places North Macedonia 42nd out of 45 countries with data for 2026, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 36.7% | — |
| 2007 | 37.3% | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 38.3% | +2.7% |
| 2009 | 39.1% | +2.1% |
| 2010 | 41.2% | +5.4% |
| 2011 | 39.8% | -3.4% |
| 2012 | 40.6% | +2.0% |
| 2013 | 42.2% | +3.9% |
| 2014 | 42.9% | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 44.0% | +2.6% |
| 2016 | 44.9% | +2.0% |
| 2017 | 45.7% | +1.8% |
| 2018 | 47.3% | +3.5% |
| 2019 | 49.5% | +4.7% |
| 2020 | 48.4% | -2.2% |
| 2021 | 49.0% | +1.2% |
| 2022 | 49.1% | +0.2% |
| 2023 | 48.8% | -0.6% |
| 2024 | 50.1% | +2.7% |
| 2025 | 51.0% | +1.8% |
| 2026 | 50.8% | -0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 37.9% | 36.7% | 39.1% | 4 |
| 2010s | 43.8% | 39.8% | 49.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 49.6% | 48.4% | 51.0% | 7 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
More work & labour data for North Macedonia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -1.24 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -1.21 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -1.28 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.11 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1782 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 1,405 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 525.79 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 422.57 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 440.42 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 863 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data in North Macedonia?
- Employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data in North Macedonia was 50.8% in 2026, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 51.0% in 2025.
- What is the lowest employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 36.7% in 2006.
- How does North Macedonia rank for employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data?
- North Macedonia ranks 42nd out of 45 countries with data for 2026.
- Is employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data rising or falling in North Macedonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by citizenship - quarterly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).