Employed persons commuting to work by country of work and NUTS 2 in Vlaams Gewest
Vlaams Gewest: Employed persons commuting to work by country of work and NUTS 2 was 52.3 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employed persons commuting to work by country of work and NUTS 2 in Vlaams Gewest, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 in Vlaams Gewest is 52.3 Thousand persons, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 9.6% on the previous year and up 33.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 in Vlaams Gewest peaked at 57.5 Thousand persons in 2022 and was at its lowest, 31.9 Thousand persons, in 2000.
Vlaams Gewest ranks 22nd of 259 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Employed persons commuting to work by country of work and NUTS 2 in Vlaams Gewest, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 37.5 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 31.9 Thousand persons | -14.9% |
| 2001 | 38.2 Thousand persons | +19.7% |
| 2002 | 47 Thousand persons | +23.0% |
| 2003 | 38.9 Thousand persons | -17.2% |
| 2004 | 51 Thousand persons | +31.1% |
| 2005 | 45.4 Thousand persons | -11.0% |
| 2006 | 43.1 Thousand persons | -5.1% |
| 2007 | 50.6 Thousand persons | +17.4% |
| 2008 | 52.7 Thousand persons | +4.2% |
| 2009 | 44.9 Thousand persons | -14.8% |
| 2010 | 45 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 42.9 Thousand persons | -4.7% |
| 2012 | 42.1 Thousand persons | -1.9% |
| 2013 | 39.4 Thousand persons | -6.4% |
| 2014 | 42.2 Thousand persons | +7.1% |
| 2015 | 39.2 Thousand persons | -7.1% |
| 2016 | 39.9 Thousand persons | +1.8% |
| 2017 | 46.5 Thousand persons | +16.5% |
| 2018 | 46.2 Thousand persons | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 44 Thousand persons | -4.8% |
| 2020 | 43.7 Thousand persons | -0.7% |
| 2021 | 56.6 Thousand persons | +29.5% |
| 2022 | 57.5 Thousand persons | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 47.6 Thousand persons | -17.2% |
| 2024 | 47.7 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2025 | 52.3 Thousand persons | +9.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 37.5 Thousand persons | 37.5 Thousand persons | 37.5 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 44.37 Thousand persons | 31.9 Thousand persons | 52.7 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 42.74 Thousand persons | 39.2 Thousand persons | 46.5 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 50.9 Thousand persons | 43.7 Thousand persons | 57.5 Thousand persons | 6 |
Countries ranked near Vlaams Gewest
- 20 Serbia 42.3 Thousand persons compare
- 21 Switzerland 40.7 Thousand persons compare
- 22 Netherlands 36.5 Thousand persons compare
- 22 Netherlands 36.5 Thousand persons compare
- 24 Portugal 32.3 Thousand persons compare
- 25 Lithuania 28.1 Thousand persons compare
- 25 Lithuania 28.1 Thousand persons compare
More work & labour data for Vlaams Gewest
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 71.9% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 5,042 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 75.1% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 75.1% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 3,278 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 3,278 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 65.0% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 5,042 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 3,138 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 3,138 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 in Vlaams Gewest?
- Employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 in Vlaams Gewest was 52.3 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 recorded in Vlaams Gewest?
- The highest recorded value was 57.5 Thousand persons in 2022.
- What is the lowest employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 recorded in Vlaams Gewest?
- The lowest recorded value was 31.9 Thousand persons in 2000.
- How does Vlaams Gewest rank for employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2?
- Vlaams Gewest ranks 22nd out of 259 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 rising or falling in Vlaams Gewest?
- Over the last ten years it is up 33.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Vlaams Gewest data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons commuting to work by country of work and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).