Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Vlaams Gewest

Vlaams Gewest: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 65.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
65.0%
Change on year
up 1.6%
Rank
250th
of 441 regions
All-time high
65.0%
in 2025
All-time low
57.1%
in 2001
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Vlaams Gewest, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 57.6 Percentage2000: 58.3 Percentage2001: 57.1 Percentage2002: 57.9 Percentage2003: 58.1 Percentage2004: 58.7 Percentage2005: 60.1 Percentage2006: 60.1 Percentage2007: 60.9 Percentage2008: 61 Percentage2009: 61.1 Percentage2010: 61.7 Percentage2011: 61 Percentage2012: 60.7 Percentage2013: 61.3 Percentage2014: 61.3 Percentage2015: 61.3 Percentage2016: 61 Percentage2017: 61.4 Percentage2018: 62.3 Percentage2019: 63 Percentage2020: 62.2 Percentage2021: 62.9 Percentage2022: 63.8 Percentage2023: 63.8 Percentage2024: 64 Percentage2025: 65 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Vlaams Gewest is 65.0%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.6% on the previous year and up 6.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Vlaams Gewest peaked at 65.0% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 57.1%, in 2001.

Vlaams Gewest ranks 250th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Vlaams Gewest, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Vlaams Gewest, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 57.6% —
2000 58.3% +1.2%
2001 57.1% -2.1%
2002 57.9% +1.4%
2003 58.1% +0.3%
2004 58.7% +1.0%
2005 60.1% +2.4%
2006 60.1% +0.0%
2007 60.9% +1.3%
2008 61.0% +0.2%
2009 61.1% +0.2%
2010 61.7% +1.0%
2011 61.0% -1.1%
2012 60.7% -0.5%
2013 61.3% +1.0%
2014 61.3% +0.0%
2015 61.3% +0.0%
2016 61.0% -0.5%
2017 61.4% +0.7%
2018 62.3% +1.5%
2019 63.0% +1.1%
2020 62.2% -1.3%
2021 62.9% +1.1%
2022 63.8% +1.4%
2023 63.8% +0.0%
2024 64.0% +0.3%
2025 65.0% +1.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 57.6% 57.6% 57.6% 1
2000s 59.3% 57.1% 61.1% 10
2010s 61.5% 60.7% 63.0% 10
2020s 63.6% 62.2% 65.0% 6

More work & labour data for Vlaams Gewest

All data for Vlaams Gewest →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Vlaams Gewest?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Vlaams Gewest was 65.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Vlaams Gewest?
The highest recorded value was 65.0% in 2025.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Vlaams Gewest?
The lowest recorded value was 57.1% in 2001.
How does Vlaams Gewest rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Vlaams Gewest ranks 250th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Vlaams Gewest?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Vlaams Gewest data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Vlaams Gewest. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/vlaams-gewest/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/vlaams-gewest/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Vlaams Gewest</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed