Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in Mellersta Norrland
Mellersta Norrland: Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region was 185.4 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in Mellersta Norrland, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in Mellersta Norrland is 185.4 Thousand persons, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.0% on the previous year and up 6.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in Mellersta Norrland peaked at 185.4 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 165.7 Thousand persons, in 2000.
Mellersta Norrland ranks 418th of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in Mellersta Norrland, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 173.1 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 165.7 Thousand persons | -4.3% |
| 2001 | 171.2 Thousand persons | +3.3% |
| 2002 | 176 Thousand persons | +2.8% |
| 2003 | 172.7 Thousand persons | -1.9% |
| 2004 | 171.9 Thousand persons | -0.5% |
| 2005 | 172.4 Thousand persons | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 174.1 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 179.9 Thousand persons | +3.3% |
| 2008 | 173.2 Thousand persons | -3.7% |
| 2009 | 167.8 Thousand persons | -3.1% |
| 2010 | 167.3 Thousand persons | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 172.1 Thousand persons | +2.9% |
| 2012 | 169.7 Thousand persons | -1.4% |
| 2013 | 172.5 Thousand persons | +1.6% |
| 2014 | 175.6 Thousand persons | +1.8% |
| 2015 | 173.4 Thousand persons | -1.3% |
| 2016 | 175.1 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 182.2 Thousand persons | +4.1% |
| 2018 | 182.6 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 177.2 Thousand persons | -3.0% |
| 2020 | 175.6 Thousand persons | -0.9% |
| 2021 | 179.2 Thousand persons | +2.1% |
| 2022 | 180.3 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
| 2023 | 180.7 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 178.3 Thousand persons | -1.3% |
| 2025 | 185.4 Thousand persons | +4.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 173.1 Thousand persons | 173.1 Thousand persons | 173.1 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 172.49 Thousand persons | 165.7 Thousand persons | 179.9 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 174.77 Thousand persons | 167.3 Thousand persons | 182.6 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 179.92 Thousand persons | 175.6 Thousand persons | 185.4 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Mellersta Norrland
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 34 Hour (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 264.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 264.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 84.9% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 84.9% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 198.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 198.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 75.1% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 185.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 79.2% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in Mellersta Norrland?
- Employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in Mellersta Norrland was 185.4 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region recorded in Mellersta Norrland?
- The highest recorded value was 185.4 Thousand persons in 2025.
- What is the lowest employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region recorded in Mellersta Norrland?
- The lowest recorded value was 165.7 Thousand persons in 2000.
- How does Mellersta Norrland rank for employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region?
- Mellersta Norrland ranks 418th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Mellersta Norrland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mellersta Norrland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).