Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Lorraine
Lorraine: Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 952.1 Thousand persons in 2025. ▬ Flat
Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Lorraine, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
Lorraine recorded 952.1 Thousand persons for employed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in 2025.
That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and up 4.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Lorraine peaked at 1,030 Thousand persons in 2002 and was at its lowest, 854.4 Thousand persons, in 2004.
Lorraine ranks 200th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Lorraine, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 864.1 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 929.8 Thousand persons | +7.6% |
| 2001 | 1,001 Thousand persons | +7.6% |
| 2002 | 1,030 Thousand persons | +2.9% |
| 2003 | 909.2 Thousand persons | -11.7% |
| 2004 | 854.4 Thousand persons | -6.0% |
| 2005 | 946.1 Thousand persons | +10.7% |
| 2006 | 932.1 Thousand persons | -1.5% |
| 2007 | 961.9 Thousand persons | +3.2% |
| 2008 | 956 Thousand persons | -0.6% |
| 2009 | 929.5 Thousand persons | -2.8% |
| 2010 | 959.2 Thousand persons | +3.2% |
| 2011 | 944.3 Thousand persons | -1.6% |
| 2012 | 921 Thousand persons | -2.5% |
| 2013 | 904.1 Thousand persons | -1.8% |
| 2014 | 909.5 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 907.6 Thousand persons | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 899.7 Thousand persons | -0.9% |
| 2017 | 918.7 Thousand persons | +2.1% |
| 2018 | 915.7 Thousand persons | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 923 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 892.7 Thousand persons | -3.3% |
| 2021 | 906 Thousand persons | +1.5% |
| 2022 | 939.5 Thousand persons | +3.7% |
| 2023 | 939.9 Thousand persons | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 947.8 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2025 | 952.1 Thousand persons | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 864.1 Thousand persons | 864.1 Thousand persons | 864.1 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 944.97 Thousand persons | 854.4 Thousand persons | 1,030 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 920.28 Thousand persons | 899.7 Thousand persons | 959.2 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 929.67 Thousand persons | 892.7 Thousand persons | 952.1 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Lorraine
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 66.8% (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 57.1% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 952.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,668 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,668 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.3% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.3% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,032 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,032 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 34.5 Hour (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Lorraine?
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Lorraine was 952.1 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Lorraine?
- The highest recorded value was 1,030 Thousand persons in 2002.
- What is the lowest employed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Lorraine?
- The lowest recorded value was 854.4 Thousand persons in 2004.
- How does Lorraine rank for employed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
- Lorraine ranks 200th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Lorraine?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Lorraine data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).