Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) in Prov. Namur
Prov. Namur: Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) was 212.3 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) in Prov. Namur, 2008–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) in Prov. Namur is 212.3 Thousand persons, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 18 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.2% on the previous year and up 14.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) in Prov. Namur peaked at 212.3 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 182.6 Thousand persons, in 2008.
That places Prov. Namur 407th out of 431 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) in Prov. Namur, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 182.6 Thousand persons | — |
| 2009 | 184 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2010 | 187.9 Thousand persons | +2.1% |
| 2011 | 186.8 Thousand persons | -0.6% |
| 2012 | 191.1 Thousand persons | +2.3% |
| 2013 | 184.9 Thousand persons | -3.2% |
| 2014 | 194.6 Thousand persons | +5.2% |
| 2015 | 185 Thousand persons | -4.9% |
| 2016 | 187.9 Thousand persons | +1.6% |
| 2017 | 194.8 Thousand persons | +3.7% |
| 2018 | 195.3 Thousand persons | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 194.6 Thousand persons | -0.4% |
| 2020 | 198.3 Thousand persons | +1.9% |
| 2021 | 196.3 Thousand persons | -1.0% |
| 2022 | 199.9 Thousand persons | +1.8% |
| 2023 | 201.9 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2024 | 209.7 Thousand persons | +3.9% |
| 2025 | 212.3 Thousand persons | +1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 183.3 Thousand persons | 182.6 Thousand persons | 184 Thousand persons | 2 |
| 2010s | 190.29 Thousand persons | 184.9 Thousand persons | 195.3 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 203.07 Thousand persons | 196.3 Thousand persons | 212.3 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Prov. Namur
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 56.4% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 376.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 376.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 212.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 65.1% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 212.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 212.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 212.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 34 Hour (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 70.6% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) in Prov. Namur?
- Employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) in Prov. Namur was 212.3 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) recorded in Prov. Namur?
- The highest recorded value was 212.3 Thousand persons in 2025.
- What is the lowest employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) recorded in Prov. Namur?
- The lowest recorded value was 182.6 Thousand persons in 2008.
- How does Prov. Namur rank for employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2)?
- Prov. Namur ranks 407th out of 431 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) rising or falling in Prov. Namur?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Prov. Namur data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) (2008-2026). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).