Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Namur

Prov. Namur: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 65.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
65.1%
Change on year
up 0.6%
Rank
341st
of 437 regions
All-time high
65.1%
in 2025
All-time low
55.4%
in 2002
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Namur, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 57.4 Percentage2000: 57.6 Percentage2001: 57.1 Percentage2002: 55.4 Percentage2003: 55.6 Percentage2004: 59 Percentage2005: 59.1 Percentage2006: 58.6 Percentage2007: 60.2 Percentage2008: 58.9 Percentage2009: 58.6 Percentage2010: 59.4 Percentage2011: 58.7 Percentage2012: 59.8 Percentage2013: 57.7 Percentage2014: 60.7 Percentage2015: 57.6 Percentage2016: 58.4 Percentage2017: 60.9 Percentage2018: 61 Percentage2019: 60.8 Percentage2020: 61.8 Percentage2021: 60.7 Percentage2022: 61.6 Percentage2023: 62.3 Percentage2024: 64.7 Percentage2025: 65.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Namur is 65.1%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

The figure is up 0.6% on the previous year and up 13.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Namur peaked at 65.1% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 55.4%, in 2002.

That places Prov. Namur 341st out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Namur, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Namur, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 57.4%
2000 57.6% +0.3%
2001 57.1% -0.9%
2002 55.4% -3.0%
2003 55.6% +0.4%
2004 59.0% +6.1%
2005 59.1% +0.2%
2006 58.6% -0.8%
2007 60.2% +2.7%
2008 58.9% -2.2%
2009 58.6% -0.5%
2010 59.4% +1.4%
2011 58.7% -1.2%
2012 59.8% +1.9%
2013 57.7% -3.5%
2014 60.7% +5.2%
2015 57.6% -5.1%
2016 58.4% +1.4%
2017 60.9% +4.3%
2018 61.0% +0.2%
2019 60.8% -0.3%
2020 61.8% +1.6%
2021 60.7% -1.8%
2022 61.6% +1.5%
2023 62.3% +1.1%
2024 64.7% +3.9%
2025 65.1% +0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 57.4% 57.4% 57.4% 1
2000s 58.0% 55.4% 60.2% 10
2010s 59.5% 57.6% 61.0% 10
2020s 62.7% 60.7% 65.1% 6

More work & labour data for Prov. Namur

All data for Prov. Namur →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Namur?
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Namur was 65.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Prov. Namur?
The highest recorded value was 65.1% in 2025.
What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Prov. Namur?
The lowest recorded value was 55.4% in 2002.
How does Prov. Namur rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
Prov. Namur ranks 341st out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Prov. Namur?
Over the last ten years it is up 13.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Prov. Namur data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Namur. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2-region/prov-namur/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2-region/prov-namur/">Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Namur</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed