Employed HRST by category, NACE Rev. 1.1 activity and NUTS 1 region in Région wallonne
Région wallonne: Employed HRST by category, NACE Rev. 1.1 activity and NUTS 1 region was 609.5 Thousand in 2008. ▲ Rising
Employed HRST by category, NACE Rev. 1.1 activity and NUTS 1 region in Région wallonne, 1999–2008
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employed hrst by category, nace rev. 1.1 activity and nuts 1 region in Région wallonne is 609.5 Thousand, measured in 2008.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.7% on the previous year and up 19.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed hrst by category, nace rev. 1.1 activity and nuts 1 region in Région wallonne peaked at 613.6 Thousand in 2007 and was at its lowest, 495.8 Thousand, in 2000.
That places Région wallonne 62nd out of 107 regions with data for 2008, putting it in the middle of the range.
Employed HRST by category, NACE Rev. 1.1 activity and NUTS 1 region in Région wallonne, year by year
| Year | Thousand | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 511.2 Thousand | — |
| 2000 | 495.8 Thousand | -3.0% |
| 2001 | 497.8 Thousand | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 529.6 Thousand | +6.4% |
| 2003 | 518.8 Thousand | -2.0% |
| 2004 | 531.2 Thousand | +2.4% |
| 2005 | 568.7 Thousand | +7.1% |
| 2006 | 586 Thousand | +3.0% |
| 2007 | 613.6 Thousand | +4.7% |
| 2008 | 609.5 Thousand | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 511.2 Thousand | 511.2 Thousand | 511.2 Thousand | 1 |
| 2000s | 550.11 Thousand | 495.8 Thousand | 613.6 Thousand | 9 |
More work & labour data for Région wallonne
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,488 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,488 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,744 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,744 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 67.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 67.7% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,613 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,613 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 58.8% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 62.4% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed hrst by category, nace rev. 1.1 activity and nuts 1 region in Région wallonne?
- Employed hrst by category, nace rev. 1.1 activity and nuts 1 region in Région wallonne was 609.5 Thousand in 2008, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed hrst by category, nace rev. 1.1 activity and nuts 1 region recorded in Région wallonne?
- The highest recorded value was 613.6 Thousand in 2007.
- What is the lowest employed hrst by category, nace rev. 1.1 activity and nuts 1 region recorded in Région wallonne?
- The lowest recorded value was 495.8 Thousand in 2000.
- How does Région wallonne rank for employed hrst by category, nace rev. 1.1 activity and nuts 1 region?
- Région wallonne ranks 62nd out of 107 regions with data for 2008.
- Is employed hrst by category, nace rev. 1.1 activity and nuts 1 region rising or falling in Région wallonne?
- Over the last ten years it is up 19.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Région wallonne data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed HRST by category, NACE Rev. 1.1 activity and NUTS 1 region (1994 - 2007). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).