Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Norra Mellansverige

Norra Mellansverige: Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region was 10.3 Thousand persons in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
10.3 Thousand persons
Change on year
down 23.1%
Rank
320th
of 375 regions
All-time high
14.4 Thousand persons
in 2019
All-time low
10.3 Thousand persons
in 2024
Years of data
11
2014–2024

Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Norra Mellansverige, 2014–2024

0510152014201920242014: 12.4 Thousand persons2015: 12.5 Thousand persons2016: 13.9 Thousand persons2017: 13.8 Thousand persons2018: 13 Thousand persons2019: 14.4 Thousand persons2020: 11.6 Thousand persons2021: 13.6 Thousand persons2022: 14.4 Thousand persons2023: 13.4 Thousand persons2024: 10.3 Thousand persons

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.

Analysis

In 2024, cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Norra Mellansverige stood at 10.3 Thousand persons. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.

That represents a change of down 23.1% on the previous year and down 16.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Norra Mellansverige peaked at 14.4 Thousand persons in 2019 and was at its lowest, 10.3 Thousand persons, in 2024.

That places Norra Mellansverige 320th out of 375 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.

Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Norra Mellansverige, year by year

Annual values for Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Norra Mellansverige, 2014 to 2024.
Year Thousand persons Change
2014 12.4 Thousand persons
2015 12.5 Thousand persons +0.8%
2016 13.9 Thousand persons +11.2%
2017 13.8 Thousand persons -0.7%
2018 13 Thousand persons -5.8%
2019 14.4 Thousand persons +10.8%
2020 11.6 Thousand persons -19.4%
2021 13.6 Thousand persons +17.2%
2022 14.4 Thousand persons +5.9%
2023 13.4 Thousand persons -6.9%
2024 10.3 Thousand persons -23.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 13.33 Thousand persons 12.4 Thousand persons 14.4 Thousand persons 6
2020s 12.66 Thousand persons 10.3 Thousand persons 14.4 Thousand persons 5

More work & labour data for Norra Mellansverige

All data for Norra Mellansverige →

Frequently asked questions

What is cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Norra Mellansverige?
Cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Norra Mellansverige was 10.3 Thousand persons in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest cultural employment by nuts 2 region recorded in Norra Mellansverige?
The highest recorded value was 14.4 Thousand persons in 2019.
What is the lowest cultural employment by nuts 2 region recorded in Norra Mellansverige?
The lowest recorded value was 10.3 Thousand persons in 2024.
How does Norra Mellansverige rank for cultural employment by nuts 2 region?
Norra Mellansverige ranks 320th out of 375 regions with data for 2024.
Is cultural employment by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Norra Mellansverige?
Over the last ten years it is down 16.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Norra Mellansverige data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Norra Mellansverige. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/cultural-employment-by-nuts-2-region/norra-mellansverige/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/cultural-employment-by-nuts-2-region/norra-mellansverige/">Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Norra Mellansverige</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Thousand persons
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
418 places, 4,233 data points, 2014–2024
Last refreshed