Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in Norra Mellansverige

Norra Mellansverige: Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region was 400 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
400 Thousand persons
Change on year
down 2.2%
Rank
363rd
of 437 regions
All-time high
409.1 Thousand persons
in 2024
All-time low
371.3 Thousand persons
in 2000
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in Norra Mellansverige, 1999–2025

01002003004001999201220251999: 384.8 Thousand persons2000: 371.3 Thousand persons2001: 381.5 Thousand persons2002: 382.9 Thousand persons2003: 381.4 Thousand persons2004: 375 Thousand persons2005: 376.2 Thousand persons2006: 378.9 Thousand persons2007: 395.2 Thousand persons2008: 391.4 Thousand persons2009: 375.5 Thousand persons2010: 383.1 Thousand persons2011: 388.9 Thousand persons2012: 389.1 Thousand persons2013: 387.3 Thousand persons2014: 381.9 Thousand persons2015: 383.3 Thousand persons2016: 387.7 Thousand persons2017: 399.7 Thousand persons2018: 405.6 Thousand persons2019: 406 Thousand persons2020: 391.2 Thousand persons2021: 380 Thousand persons2022: 398 Thousand persons2023: 402.1 Thousand persons2024: 409.1 Thousand persons2025: 400 Thousand persons

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.

Analysis

The most recent figure for employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in Norra Mellansverige is 400 Thousand persons, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.2% on the previous year and up 4.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in Norra Mellansverige peaked at 409.1 Thousand persons in 2024 and was at its lowest, 371.3 Thousand persons, in 2000.

That places Norra Mellansverige 363rd out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in Norra Mellansverige, year by year

Annual values for Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in Norra Mellansverige, 1999 to 2025.
Year Thousand persons Change
1999 384.8 Thousand persons
2000 371.3 Thousand persons -3.5%
2001 381.5 Thousand persons +2.7%
2002 382.9 Thousand persons +0.4%
2003 381.4 Thousand persons -0.4%
2004 375 Thousand persons -1.7%
2005 376.2 Thousand persons +0.3%
2006 378.9 Thousand persons +0.7%
2007 395.2 Thousand persons +4.3%
2008 391.4 Thousand persons -1.0%
2009 375.5 Thousand persons -4.1%
2010 383.1 Thousand persons +2.0%
2011 388.9 Thousand persons +1.5%
2012 389.1 Thousand persons +0.1%
2013 387.3 Thousand persons -0.5%
2014 381.9 Thousand persons -1.4%
2015 383.3 Thousand persons +0.4%
2016 387.7 Thousand persons +1.1%
2017 399.7 Thousand persons +3.1%
2018 405.6 Thousand persons +1.5%
2019 406 Thousand persons +0.1%
2020 391.2 Thousand persons -3.6%
2021 380 Thousand persons -2.9%
2022 398 Thousand persons +4.7%
2023 402.1 Thousand persons +1.0%
2024 409.1 Thousand persons +1.7%
2025 400 Thousand persons -2.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 384.8 Thousand persons 384.8 Thousand persons 384.8 Thousand persons 1
2000s 380.93 Thousand persons 371.3 Thousand persons 395.2 Thousand persons 10
2010s 391.26 Thousand persons 381.9 Thousand persons 406 Thousand persons 10
2020s 396.73 Thousand persons 380 Thousand persons 409.1 Thousand persons 6

More work & labour data for Norra Mellansverige

All data for Norra Mellansverige →

Frequently asked questions

What is employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in Norra Mellansverige?
Employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in Norra Mellansverige was 400 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region recorded in Norra Mellansverige?
The highest recorded value was 409.1 Thousand persons in 2024.
What is the lowest employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region recorded in Norra Mellansverige?
The lowest recorded value was 371.3 Thousand persons in 2000.
How does Norra Mellansverige rank for employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region?
Norra Mellansverige ranks 363rd out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Norra Mellansverige?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Norra Mellansverige data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in Norra Mellansverige. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employed-persons-by-job-tenure-and-nuts-2-region/norra-mellansverige/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employed-persons-by-job-tenure-and-nuts-2-region/norra-mellansverige/">Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in Norra Mellansverige</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Thousand persons
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed