Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Észak-Magyarország
Észak-Magyarország: Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region was 10.2 Thousand persons in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
10.2 Thousand persons
Change on year
up 21.4%
Rank
321st
of 375 regions
All-time high
12.2 Thousand persons
in 2022
All-time low
8.4 Thousand persons
in 2023
Years of data
11
2014–2024
Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Észak-Magyarország, 2014–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
In 2024, cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Észak-Magyarország stood at 10.2 Thousand persons.
That represents a change of up 21.4% on the previous year and down 2.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Észak-Magyarország peaked at 12.2 Thousand persons in 2022 and was at its lowest, 8.4 Thousand persons, in 2023.
That places Észak-Magyarország 321st out of 375 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Észak-Magyarország, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 10.5 Thousand persons | — |
| 2015 | 10.2 Thousand persons | -2.9% |
| 2016 | 10.2 Thousand persons | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 12.1 Thousand persons | +18.6% |
| 2018 | 8.9 Thousand persons | -26.4% |
| 2019 | 8.5 Thousand persons | -4.5% |
| 2020 | 11.2 Thousand persons | +31.8% |
| 2021 | 11.8 Thousand persons | +5.4% |
| 2022 | 12.2 Thousand persons | +3.4% |
| 2023 | 8.4 Thousand persons | -31.1% |
| 2024 | 10.2 Thousand persons | +21.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 10.07 Thousand persons | 8.5 Thousand persons | 12.1 Thousand persons | 6 |
| 2020s | 10.76 Thousand persons | 8.4 Thousand persons | 12.2 Thousand persons | 5 |
More work & labour data for Észak-Magyarország
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 64.3% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 474.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 474.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 793.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 793.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 75.3% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 75.3% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 509.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 509.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 474.1 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Észak-Magyarország?
- Cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Észak-Magyarország was 10.2 Thousand persons in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest cultural employment by nuts 2 region recorded in Észak-Magyarország?
- The highest recorded value was 12.2 Thousand persons in 2022.
- What is the lowest cultural employment by nuts 2 region recorded in Észak-Magyarország?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.4 Thousand persons in 2023.
- How does Észak-Magyarország rank for cultural employment by nuts 2 region?
- Észak-Magyarország ranks 321st out of 375 regions with data for 2024.
- Is cultural employment by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Észak-Magyarország?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Észak-Magyarország data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).