Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - International Private in Armenia
Armenia: Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - International Private was 16.9% in 2022. ▬ Flat
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - International Private in Armenia, 2008–2022
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
The most recent figure for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - international private in Armenia is 16.9%, measured in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 8.1% on the previous year and down 21.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - international private in Armenia peaked at 41.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 8.6%, in 2020.
Armenia ranks 5th of 28 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - International Private in Armenia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 21.3% | — |
| 2009 | 15.5% | -27.2% |
| 2010 | 17.7% | +14.3% |
| 2011 | 18.2% | +2.7% |
| 2012 | 21.5% | +18.5% |
| 2013 | 19.1% | -11.4% |
| 2014 | 24.0% | +25.6% |
| 2015 | 29.7% | +23.7% |
| 2016 | 33.6% | +13.3% |
| 2017 | 24.1% | -28.3% |
| 2018 | 41.0% | +70.3% |
| 2019 | 17.9% | -56.3% |
| 2020 | 8.6% | -51.8% |
| 2021 | 15.6% | +80.4% |
| 2022 | 16.9% | +8.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 18.4% | 15.5% | 21.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 24.7% | 17.7% | 41.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 13.7% | 8.6% | 16.9% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
- 2 Albania 20.9% compare
- 3 El Salvador 17.9% compare
- 4 South Africa 16.9% compare
- 6 Burkina Faso 15.8% compare
- 7 Kosovo 13.3% compare
- 7 Kosovo (UNSCR 1244) 13.3% compare
More work & labour data for Armenia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.7088 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.6966 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.721 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.13 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.0634 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 2,005 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 695.21 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 854.22 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 837.98 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 1,692 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - international private in Armenia?
- Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - international private in Armenia was 16.9% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - international private recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 41.0% in 2018.
- What is the lowest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - international private recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.6% in 2020.
- How does Armenia rank for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - international private?
- Armenia ranks 5th out of 28 countries with data for 2022.
- Is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - international private rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 21.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - International Private Transfers. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population participating in International Private Transfers programs (includes direct and indirect beneficiaries)