Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi
Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi: Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region was 24,815 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi is 24,815, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.0% on the previous year and up 25.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi peaked at 24,815 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 12,597, in 2000.
That places Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi 166th out of 323 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 12,597 | — |
| 2001 | 13,015 | +3.3% |
| 2002 | 13,487 | +3.6% |
| 2003 | 13,983 | +3.7% |
| 2004 | 14,725 | +5.3% |
| 2005 | 15,404 | +4.6% |
| 2006 | 15,922 | +3.4% |
| 2007 | 16,773 | +5.3% |
| 2008 | 17,661 | +5.3% |
| 2009 | 17,282 | -2.1% |
| 2010 | 17,799 | +3.0% |
| 2011 | 19,082 | +7.2% |
| 2012 | 19,752 | +3.5% |
| 2013 | 19,778 | +0.1% |
| 2014 | 20,046 | +1.4% |
| 2015 | 19,916 | -0.6% |
| 2016 | 20,154 | +1.2% |
| 2017 | 20,231 | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 20,925 | +3.4% |
| 2019 | 21,368 | +2.1% |
| 2020 | 21,051 | -1.5% |
| 2021 | 22,419 | +6.5% |
| 2022 | 23,867 | +6.5% |
| 2023 | 24,815 | +4.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 15,085 | 12,597 | 17,661 | 10 |
| 2010s | 19,905 | 17,799 | 21,368 | 10 |
| 2020s | 23,038 | 21,051 | 24,815 | 4 |
More work & labour data for Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 599.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 545.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 59.2% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 545.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 545.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 920.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 920.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.6% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.6% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 70.5% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi?
- Compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi was 24,815 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi?
- The highest recorded value was 24,815 in 2023.
- What is the lowest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi?
- The lowest recorded value was 12,597 in 2000.
- How does Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi rank for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region?
- Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi ranks 166th out of 323 regions with data for 2023.
- Is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).