Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Nouvelle-Aquitaine: Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region was 111,441 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2024, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine stood at 111,441. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
The figure is up 3.6% on the previous year and up 34.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine peaked at 111,441 in 2024 and was at its lowest, 57,811, in 2000.
Nouvelle-Aquitaine ranks 32nd of 323 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 57,811 | — |
| 2001 | 60,156 | +4.1% |
| 2002 | 62,552 | +4.0% |
| 2003 | 64,322 | +2.8% |
| 2004 | 66,512 | +3.4% |
| 2005 | 68,823 | +3.5% |
| 2006 | 71,466 | +3.8% |
| 2007 | 74,151 | +3.8% |
| 2008 | 72,503 | -2.2% |
| 2009 | 72,306 | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 75,261 | +4.1% |
| 2011 | 77,731 | +3.3% |
| 2012 | 79,579 | +2.4% |
| 2013 | 81,678 | +2.6% |
| 2014 | 83,006 | +1.6% |
| 2015 | 84,080 | +1.3% |
| 2016 | 85,341 | +1.5% |
| 2017 | 88,066 | +3.2% |
| 2018 | 90,529 | +2.8% |
| 2019 | 91,953 | +1.6% |
| 2020 | 89,217 | -3.0% |
| 2021 | 95,875 | +7.5% |
| 2022 | 102,135 | +6.5% |
| 2023 | 107,524 | +5.3% |
| 2024 | 111,441 | +3.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 67,060 | 57,811 | 74,151 | 10 |
| 2010s | 83,722 | 75,261 | 91,953 | 10 |
| 2020s | 101,238 | 89,217 | 111,441 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Nouvelle-Aquitaine
More work & labour data for Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 2,643 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,847 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,847 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.3% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.3% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 4,411 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 4,411 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,643 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,643 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 59.9% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- Compensation of employees by nuts 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine was 111,441 in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- The highest recorded value was 111,441 in 2024.
- What is the lowest compensation of employees by nuts 2 region recorded in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- The lowest recorded value was 57,811 in 2000.
- How does Nouvelle-Aquitaine rank for compensation of employees by nuts 2 region?
- Nouvelle-Aquitaine ranks 32nd out of 323 regions with data for 2024.
- Is compensation of employees by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- Over the last ten years it is up 34.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nouvelle-Aquitaine data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Compensation of employees by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).