Collective bargaining coverage rate in Republic of Korea

Republic of Korea: Collective bargaining coverage rate was 15.6 in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
15.6
Change on year
up 7.6%
World rank
46th
of 68 countries
All-time high
15.6
in 2019
All-time low
12
in 2010
Years of data
20
2000–2019

Collective bargaining coverage rate in Republic of Korea, 2000–2019

0510152000200920192000: 13.32001: 13.42002: 12.72003: 12.62004: 12.92005: 12.42006: 12.52007: 13.12008: 12.72009: 12.42010: 122011: 12.22012: 12.42013: 12.62014: 12.62015: 12.52016: 12.52017: 13.12018: 14.52019: 15.6

Source: International Labour Organization.

Analysis

Republic of Korea recorded 15.6 for collective bargaining coverage rate in 2019. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.

The figure is up 7.6% on the previous year and up 25.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, collective bargaining coverage rate in Republic of Korea peaked at 15.6 in 2019 and was at its lowest, 12, in 2010.

That places Republic of Korea 46th out of 68 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

Collective bargaining coverage rate in Republic of Korea, year by year

Annual values for Collective bargaining coverage rate in Republic of Korea, 2000 to 2019.
Year Value Change
2000 13.3
2001 13.4 +0.8%
2002 12.7 -5.2%
2003 12.6 -0.8%
2004 12.9 +2.4%
2005 12.4 -3.9%
2006 12.5 +0.8%
2007 13.1 +4.8%
2008 12.7 -3.1%
2009 12.4 -2.4%
2010 12 -3.2%
2011 12.2 +1.7%
2012 12.4 +1.6%
2013 12.6 +1.6%
2014 12.6 +0.0%
2015 12.5 -0.8%
2016 12.5 +0.0%
2017 13.1 +4.8%
2018 14.5 +10.7%
2019 15.6 +7.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 12.8 12.4 13.4 10
2010s 13 12 15.6 10

Countries ranked near Republic of Korea

  1. 43 Poland 17.2 compare
  2. 44 Japan 16.8 compare
  3. 45 Colombia 15.7 compare
  4. 47 Estonia 15 compare
  5. 47 Romania 15 compare
  6. 49 United States of America 12.1 compare

See the full ranking of 68 places →

More work & labour data for Republic of Korea

All data for Republic of Korea →

Frequently asked questions

What is collective bargaining coverage rate in Republic of Korea?
Collective bargaining coverage rate in Republic of Korea was 15.6 in 2019, according to International Labour Organization.
What is the highest collective bargaining coverage rate recorded in Republic of Korea?
The highest recorded value was 15.6 in 2019.
What is the lowest collective bargaining coverage rate recorded in Republic of Korea?
The lowest recorded value was 12 in 2010.
How does Republic of Korea rank for collective bargaining coverage rate?
Republic of Korea ranks 46th out of 68 countries with data for 2019.
Is collective bargaining coverage rate rising or falling in Republic of Korea?
Over the last ten years it is up 25.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Republic of Korea data come from?
The figures come from International Labour Organization, published as part of Collective bargaining coverage rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Collective bargaining coverage rate in Republic of Korea. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/collective-bargaining-coverage-rate/korea-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/collective-bargaining-coverage-rate/korea-rep/">Collective bargaining coverage rate in Republic of Korea</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Collective bargaining coverage rate
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
68 places, 795 data points, 2000–2020
Last refreshed

The collective bargaining coverage rate conveys the number of employees whose pay and/or conditions of employment are determined by one or more collective agreement(s) as a percentage of the total number of employees. Collective bargaining coverage includes, to the extent possible, workers covered by collective agreements in virtue of their extension. Collective bargaining coverage rates are adjusted for the possibility that some workers do not have the right to bargain collectively over wages (e.g. workers in the public services who have their wages determined by state regulation or other methods involving consultation), unless otherwise stated in the notes. The statistics presented in this table result from an ILO data compilation effort (including an annual questionnaire and numerous special enquiries), with contributions from J. Visser. For more information, refer to the Industrial Relations data (IRdata) database description.