Solomon Islands vs United Kingdom: Time-related underemployment rate (ILO modelled estimates)

Solomon Islands
4.63
in 2027
United Kingdom
4.75
in 2027
Solomon Islands rank
93rd
United Kingdom rank
92nd

Time-related underemployment rate (ILO modelled estimates) over time

  • Solomon Islands
  • United Kingdom
02468200520162027

How they compare

United Kingdom currently reports 4.75 against 4.63 in Solomon Islands, a difference of 0.12.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 23 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Solomon Islands ahead.

Solomon Islands ranks 93rd and United Kingdom ranks 92nd of 188 countries.

United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Solomon Islands United Kingdom Difference Ahead
2000s 4.88 5.14 0.2584 United Kingdom
2010s 4.48 6.54 2.06 United Kingdom
2020s 4.66 5.03 0.3679 United Kingdom

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher time-related underemployment rate (ilo modelled estimates), Solomon Islands or United Kingdom?
United Kingdom, at 4.75 against 4.63 in Solomon Islands as of 2027.
What is the difference in time-related underemployment rate (ilo modelled estimates) between Solomon Islands and United Kingdom?
0.12, with United Kingdom ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Solomon Islands and United Kingdom?
23 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2027.
How do Solomon Islands and United Kingdom rank globally for time-related underemployment rate (ilo modelled estimates)?
Solomon Islands ranks 93rd and United Kingdom ranks 92nd of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Time-related underemployment rate (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Solomon Islands vs United Kingdom: Time-related underemployment rate (ILO modelled estimates). Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/time-related-underemployment-rate-ilo-modelled-estimates-15/solomon-islands/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/time-related-underemployment-rate-ilo-modelled-estimates-15/solomon-islands/united-kingdom/">Solomon Islands vs United Kingdom: Time-related underemployment rate (ILO modelled estimates)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Time-related underemployment rate (ILO modelled estimates) (15+)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
276 places, 6,324 data points, 2005–2027
Last refreshed

Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. The time-related underemployment rate conveys the number of persons in time-related underemployment as a percent of the total number of persons in employment. Persons in time-related underemployment comprise all persons in employment, who satisfy the following three criteria during the reference period: a) are willing to work additional hours; b) are available to work additional hours i.e., are ready, within a specified subsequent period, to work additional hours, given opportunities for additional work; and c) worked less than a threshold relating to working time i.e., persons whose hours actually worked in all jobs during the reference period were below a threshold, to be chosen according to national circumstances. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.