Central African Republic vs Serbia: Time-related underemployment (ILO modelled estimates)

Central African Republic
168.49
in 2027
Serbia
151.73
in 2027
Central African Republic rank
87th
Serbia rank
89th

Time-related underemployment (ILO modelled estimates) over time

  • Central African Republic
  • Serbia
50100150200250200520162027

How they compare

Central African Republic currently reports 168.49 against 151.73 in Serbia, a difference of 16.76.

That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.1 times Serbia's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 23 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Central African Republic ahead.

Central African Republic ranks 87th and Serbia ranks 89th of 188 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 1 and Serbia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic Serbia Difference Ahead
2000s 130.44 78.7 51.74 Central African Republic
2010s 132.71 172.93 40.23 Serbia
2020s 151.29 156.01 4.72 Serbia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher time-related underemployment (ilo modelled estimates), Central African Republic or Serbia?
Central African Republic, at 168.49 against 151.73 in Serbia as of 2027.
What is the difference in time-related underemployment (ilo modelled estimates) between Central African Republic and Serbia?
16.76, with Central African Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Serbia?
23 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2027.
How do Central African Republic and Serbia rank globally for time-related underemployment (ilo modelled estimates)?
Central African Republic ranks 87th and Serbia ranks 89th of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Time-related underemployment (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs Serbia: Time-related underemployment (ILO modelled estimates). Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/time-related-underemployment-ilo-modelled-estimates-15/central-african-republic/serbia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/time-related-underemployment-ilo-modelled-estimates-15/central-african-republic/serbia/">Central African Republic vs Serbia: Time-related underemployment (ILO modelled estimates)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Time-related underemployment (ILO modelled estimates) (15+)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
276 places, 6,324 data points, 2005–2027
Last refreshed

Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. Persons in time-related underemployment comprise all persons in employment, who satisfy the following three criteria during the reference period: a) are willing to work additional hours; b) are available to work additional hours i.e., are ready, within a specified subsequent period, to work additional hours, given opportunities for additional work; and c) worked less than a threshold relating to working time i.e., persons whose hours actually worked in all jobs during the reference period were below a threshold, to be chosen according to national circumstances. For details, refer to the Resolution concerning the measurement of underemployment and inadequate employment situations. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.