East Timor vs Zimbabwe: Time-related underemployment (ILO modelled estimates) (15+) … annual
East Timor
7.67 % change on previous year
in 2027
Zimbabwe
4.43 % change on previous year
in 2027
East Timor rank
4th
Zimbabwe rank
7th
Time-related underemployment (ILO modelled estimates) (15+) … annual over time
- East Timor
- Zimbabwe
How they compare
East Timor currently reports 7.67 % change on previous year against 4.43 % change on previous year in Zimbabwe, a difference of 3.24 % change on previous year.
That makes East Timor's figure about 1.7 times Zimbabwe's.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2006 it was East Timor ahead.
East Timor ranks 4th and Zimbabwe ranks 7th of 188 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, East Timor averaged higher in 2 and Zimbabwe in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | East Timor | Zimbabwe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | -3.02 % change on previous year | 2.36 % change on previous year | 5.38 % change on previous year | Zimbabwe |
| 2010s | 22.94 % change on previous year | -2.39 % change on previous year | 25.33 % change on previous year | East Timor |
| 2020s | -0.0896 % change on previous year | -5.56 % change on previous year | 5.47 % change on previous year | East Timor |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher time-related underemployment (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), annual, East Timor or Zimbabwe?
- East Timor, at 7.67 % change on previous year against 4.43 % change on previous year in Zimbabwe as of 2027.
- What is the difference in time-related underemployment (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), annual between East Timor and Zimbabwe?
- 3.24 % change on previous year, with East Timor ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for East Timor and Zimbabwe?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2027.
- How do East Timor and Zimbabwe rank globally for time-related underemployment (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), annual?
- East Timor ranks 4th and Zimbabwe ranks 7th of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Time-related underemployment (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Time-related underemployment (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.