Iceland vs Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income: Ratio of total weekly hours worked to population aged 15-64 (ILO)

Iceland
29.11
in 2027
Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income
26.85
in 2027
Iceland rank
41st
Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income rank
39th

Ratio of total weekly hours worked to population aged 15-64 (ILO) over time

  • Iceland
  • Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income
0102030200520162027

How they compare

Iceland currently reports 29.11 against 26.85 in Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income, a difference of 2.26.

That makes Iceland's figure about 1.1 times Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income's.

Across all 23 years both countries report, Iceland has been ahead every year.

Iceland ranks 41st and Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income ranks 39th of 188 countries.

Iceland has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iceland Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income Difference Ahead
2000s 30.36 25.44 4.92 Iceland
2010s 29.6 25.99 3.6 Iceland
2020s 28.72 26.18 2.54 Iceland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ratio of total weekly hours worked to population aged 15-64, Iceland or Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income?
Iceland, at 29.11 against 26.85 in Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income as of 2027.
What is the difference in ratio of total weekly hours worked to population aged 15-64 between Iceland and Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income?
2.26, with Iceland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iceland and Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income?
23 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2027.
How do Iceland and Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income rank globally for ratio of total weekly hours worked to population aged 15-64?
Iceland ranks 41st and Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income ranks 39th of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Ratio of total weekly hours worked to population aged 15-64 (ILO modelled estimates). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iceland vs Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income: Ratio of total weekly hours worked to population aged 15-64. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/ratio-of-total-weekly-hours-worked-to-population-aged-15-64-ilo-modelled-estimates/iceland/latin-america-and-the-caribbean-lower-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/ratio-of-total-weekly-hours-worked-to-population-aged-15-64-ilo-modelled-estimates/iceland/latin-america-and-the-caribbean-lower-middle-income/">Iceland vs Latin America and the Caribbean: Lower-middle income: Ratio of total weekly hours worked to population aged 15-64</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Ratio of total weekly hours worked to population aged 15-64 (ILO modelled estimates)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
276 places, 6,324 data points, 2005–2027
Last refreshed

Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. The ratio of total weekly hours worked to population aged 15-64 is the total weekly hours worked by employed persons in their main job divided by the population aged 15-64. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.