Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income vs Guinea: Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates)

Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income
19,252
in 2027
Guinea
4,523
in 2027
Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income rank
74th
Guinea rank
74th

Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) over time

  • Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income
  • Guinea
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k25.0k199020082027

How they compare

Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income currently reports 19,252 against 4,523 in Guinea, a difference of 14,729.

That makes Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income's figure about 4.3 times Guinea's.

Across all 38 years both countries report, Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income has been ahead every year.

Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income ranks 74th and Guinea ranks 74th of 87 groups.

Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income Guinea Difference Ahead
1990s 21,567 1,500 20,067 Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income
2000s 22,205 1,894 20,311 Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income
2010s 20,815 2,915 17,900 Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income
2020s 19,413 4,077 15,336 Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher persons outside the labour force (ilo modelled estimates), Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income or Guinea?
Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income, at 19,252 against 4,523 in Guinea as of 2027.
What is the difference in persons outside the labour force (ilo modelled estimates) between Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income and Guinea?
14,729, with Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income and Guinea?
38 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2027.
How do Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income and Guinea rank globally for persons outside the labour force (ilo modelled estimates)?
Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income ranks 74th and Guinea ranks 74th of 87 groups.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income vs Guinea: Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates). Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/persons-outside-the-labour-force-ilo-modelled-estimates-15/eastern-europe-upper-middle-income/guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/persons-outside-the-labour-force-ilo-modelled-estimates-15/eastern-europe-upper-middle-income/guinea/">Eastern Europe: Upper-middle income vs Guinea: Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
276 places, 10,464 data points, 1990–2027
Last refreshed

Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. Persons outside the labour force comprise all persons of working age who, during the specified reference period, were not in the labour force (that is, were not employed or unemployed). For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.