Botswana vs Equatorial Guinea: Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates)
Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) over time
- Botswana
- Equatorial Guinea
How they compare
Botswana currently reports 556.18 against 518.27 in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 37.91.
That makes Botswana's figure about 1.1 times Equatorial Guinea's.
Across all 38 years both countries report, Botswana has been ahead every year.
Botswana ranks 149th and Equatorial Guinea ranks 151st of 188 countries.
Botswana has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Botswana | Equatorial Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 331 | 125.11 | 205.89 | Botswana |
| 2000s | 467.89 | 222.79 | 245.1 | Botswana |
| 2010s | 548.66 | 346.81 | 201.86 | Botswana |
| 2020s | 562.68 | 471.29 | 91.39 | Botswana |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher persons outside the labour force (ilo modelled estimates), Botswana or Equatorial Guinea?
- Botswana, at 556.18 against 518.27 in Equatorial Guinea as of 2027.
- What is the difference in persons outside the labour force (ilo modelled estimates) between Botswana and Equatorial Guinea?
- 37.91, with Botswana ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Botswana and Equatorial Guinea?
- 38 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2027.
- How do Botswana and Equatorial Guinea rank globally for persons outside the labour force (ilo modelled estimates)?
- Botswana ranks 149th and Equatorial Guinea ranks 151st of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. Persons outside the labour force comprise all persons of working age who, during the specified reference period, were not in the labour force (that is, were not employed or unemployed). For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.