Northern America vs Uzbekistan: Labour force (ILO modelled estimates)
Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) over time
- Northern America
- Uzbekistan
How they compare
Northern America currently reports 201,108 against 14,966 in Uzbekistan, a difference of 186,142.
That makes Northern America's figure about 13.4 times Uzbekistan's.
Across all 38 years both countries report, Northern America has been ahead every year.
Northern America ranks 43rd and Uzbekistan ranks 44th of 85 groups.
Northern America has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Northern America | Uzbekistan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 152,095 | 7,880 | 144,216 | Northern America |
| 2000s | 170,486 | 9,856 | 160,630 | Northern America |
| 2010s | 184,524 | 12,247 | 172,277 | Northern America |
| 2020s | 196,946 | 14,199 | 182,747 | Northern America |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher labour force (ilo modelled estimates), Northern America or Uzbekistan?
- Northern America, at 201,108 against 14,966 in Uzbekistan as of 2027.
- What is the difference in labour force (ilo modelled estimates) between Northern America and Uzbekistan?
- 186,142, with Northern America ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Northern America and Uzbekistan?
- 38 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2027.
- How do Northern America and Uzbekistan rank globally for labour force (ilo modelled estimates)?
- Northern America ranks 43rd and Uzbekistan ranks 44th of 85 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. The labour force is the sum of all persons of working age who are employed and those who are unemployed. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.