Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Solomon Islands: Labor share of gdp

Lao People's Democratic Republic
44.7
in 2020
Solomon Islands
44.6
in 2020
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
114th
Solomon Islands rank
115th

Labor share of gdp over time

  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Solomon Islands
010203040200420122020

How they compare

Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports 44.7 against 44.6 in Solomon Islands, a difference of 0.1.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 17 shared years of data; in 2004 it was Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.

Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 114th and Solomon Islands ranks 115th of 186 countries.

Lao People's Democratic Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Lao People's Democratic Republic Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
2000s 42.65 41.98 0.6667 Lao People's Democratic Republic
2010s 43 42.27 0.73 Lao People's Democratic Republic
2020s 44.7 44.6 0.1 Lao People's Democratic Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher labor share of gdp, Lao People's Democratic Republic or Solomon Islands?
Lao People's Democratic Republic, at 44.7 against 44.6 in Solomon Islands as of 2020.
What is the difference in labor share of gdp between Lao People's Democratic Republic and Solomon Islands?
0.1, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lao People's Democratic Republic and Solomon Islands?
17 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2020.
How do Lao People's Democratic Republic and Solomon Islands rank globally for labor share of gdp?
Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 114th and Solomon Islands ranks 115th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Labor share of gdp. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Solomon Islands: Labor share of gdp. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labor-share-of-gdp/lao-pdr/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labor-share-of-gdp/lao-pdr/solomon-islands/">Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Solomon Islands: Labor share of gdp</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labor share of gdp
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
186 places, 3,162 data points, 2004–2020
Last refreshed