Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Maldives: Employment-to-population ratio (ILO modelled estimates)
Employment-to-population ratio (ILO modelled estimates) over time
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the
- Maldives
How they compare
Congo, Democratic Republic of the currently reports 61.26 against 60.84 in Maldives, a difference of 0.42.
Across all 37 years both countries report, Congo, Democratic Republic of the has been ahead every year.
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 63rd and Maldives ranks 65th of 188 countries.
Congo, Democratic Republic of the has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Congo, Democratic Republic of the | Maldives | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 69.92 | 51.14 | 18.78 | Congo, Democratic Republic of the |
| 2000s | 69.32 | 49.87 | 19.45 | Congo, Democratic Republic of the |
| 2010s | 62.69 | 52.73 | 9.97 | Congo, Democratic Republic of the |
| 2020s | 61.11 | 59.52 | 1.59 | Congo, Democratic Republic of the |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher employment-to-population ratio (ilo modelled estimates), Congo, Democratic Republic of the or Maldives?
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the, at 61.26 against 60.84 in Maldives as of 2027.
- What is the difference in employment-to-population ratio (ilo modelled estimates) between Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Maldives?
- 0.42, with Congo, Democratic Republic of the ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Maldives?
- 37 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2027.
- How do Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Maldives rank globally for employment-to-population ratio (ilo modelled estimates)?
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 63rd and Maldives ranks 65th of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Employment-to-population ratio (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. The employment-to-population ratio is the number of persons who are employed as a percent of the total of working-age population. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.