APEC vs Viet Nam: Employment-to-population ratio (ILO modelled estimates)
Employment-to-population ratio (ILO modelled estimates) over time
- APEC
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Viet Nam currently reports 70.79 against 61.39 in APEC, a difference of 9.4.
That makes Viet Nam's figure about 1.2 times APEC's.
Across all 37 years both countries report, Viet Nam has been ahead every year.
APEC ranks 19th and Viet Nam ranks 20th of 87 groups.
Viet Nam has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | APEC | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 68 | 75.17 | 7.16 | Viet Nam |
| 2000s | 65.31 | 73.04 | 7.73 | Viet Nam |
| 2010s | 63.87 | 75.83 | 11.96 | Viet Nam |
| 2020s | 61.95 | 72.02 | 10.07 | Viet Nam |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher employment-to-population ratio (ilo modelled estimates), APEC or Viet Nam?
- Viet Nam, at 70.79 against 61.39 in APEC as of 2027.
- What is the difference in employment-to-population ratio (ilo modelled estimates) between APEC and Viet Nam?
- 9.4, with Viet Nam ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for APEC and Viet Nam?
- 37 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2027.
- How do APEC and Viet Nam rank globally for employment-to-population ratio (ilo modelled estimates)?
- APEC ranks 19th and Viet Nam ranks 20th of 87 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Employment-to-population ratio (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. The employment-to-population ratio is the number of persons who are employed as a percent of the total of working-age population. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.