Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in West-Nederland
West-Nederland: Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region was 9.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Latest (2025)
9.3%
Change on year
up 2.2%
Rank
40th
of 341 regions
All-time high
10.1%
in 2021
All-time low
3.6%
in 2001
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in West-Nederland, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in West-Nederland stood at 9.3%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.2% on the previous year and up 9.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in West-Nederland peaked at 10.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 3.6%, in 2001.
West-Nederland ranks 40th of 341 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in West-Nederland, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 6.3% | — |
| 2000 | 4.3% | -31.7% |
| 2001 | 3.6% | -16.3% |
| 2002 | 3.7% | +2.8% |
| 2003 | 5.3% | +43.2% |
| 2004 | 6.4% | +20.8% |
| 2005 | 7.8% | +21.9% |
| 2006 | 7.6% | -2.6% |
| 2007 | 8.0% | +5.3% |
| 2008 | 6.2% | -22.5% |
| 2009 | 7.0% | +12.9% |
| 2010 | 7.8% | +11.4% |
| 2011 | 7.5% | -3.8% |
| 2012 | 9.2% | +22.7% |
| 2013 | 9.3% | +1.1% |
| 2014 | 9.0% | -3.2% |
| 2015 | 8.5% | -5.6% |
| 2016 | 8.4% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 6.6% | -21.4% |
| 2018 | 5.5% | -16.7% |
| 2019 | 5.0% | -9.1% |
| 2020 | 7.2% | +44.0% |
| 2021 | 10.1% | +40.3% |
| 2022 | 7.9% | -21.8% |
| 2023 | 8.8% | +11.4% |
| 2024 | 9.1% | +3.4% |
| 2025 | 9.3% | +2.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 6.0% | 3.6% | 8.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 7.7% | 5.0% | 9.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.7% | 7.2% | 10.1% | 6 |
Countries ranked near West-Nederland
More work & labour data for West-Nederland
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 4,768 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 4,976 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 4,976 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 85.6% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 85.6% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 6,450 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 6,450 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 30.6 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 4,768 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 4,768 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in West-Nederland?
- Youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in West-Nederland was 9.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in West-Nederland?
- The highest recorded value was 10.1% in 2021.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in West-Nederland?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.6% in 2001.
- How does West-Nederland rank for youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region?
- West-Nederland ranks 40th out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region rising or falling in West-Nederland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this West-Nederland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).