Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Région lémanique

Région lémanique: Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region was 7.1% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
7.1%
Change on year
up 4.4%
Rank
69th
of 341 regions
All-time high
12.2%
in 2001
All-time low
4.4%
in 2004
Years of data
25
2001–2025

Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Région lémanique, 2001–2025

02.557.51012.52001201320252001: 12.2 Percentage2002: 6.5 Percentage2003: 5.2 Percentage2004: 4.4 Percentage2005: 6.9 Percentage2006: 5.7 Percentage2007: 5.9 Percentage2008: 6 Percentage2009: 8.4 Percentage2010: 7.9 Percentage2011: 6.6 Percentage2012: 5.8 Percentage2013: 9.2 Percentage2014: 7.6 Percentage2015: 8.4 Percentage2016: 7.8 Percentage2017: 7.5 Percentage2018: 8.3 Percentage2019: 7.9 Percentage2020: 7.1 Percentage2021: 8.4 Percentage2022: 5.8 Percentage2023: 5.5 Percentage2024: 6.8 Percentage2025: 7.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Région lémanique stood at 7.1%.

That represents a change of up 4.4% on the previous year and down 15.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Région lémanique peaked at 12.2% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 4.4%, in 2004.

Région lémanique ranks 69th of 341 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Région lémanique, year by year

Annual values for Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Région lémanique, 2001 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2001 12.2%
2002 6.5% -46.7%
2003 5.2% -20.0%
2004 4.4% -15.4%
2005 6.9% +56.8%
2006 5.7% -17.4%
2007 5.9% +3.5%
2008 6.0% +1.7%
2009 8.4% +40.0%
2010 7.9% -6.0%
2011 6.6% -16.5%
2012 5.8% -12.1%
2013 9.2% +58.6%
2014 7.6% -17.4%
2015 8.4% +10.5%
2016 7.8% -7.1%
2017 7.5% -3.8%
2018 8.3% +10.7%
2019 7.9% -4.8%
2020 7.1% -10.1%
2021 8.4% +18.3%
2022 5.8% -31.0%
2023 5.5% -5.2%
2024 6.8% +23.6%
2025 7.1% +4.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 6.8% 4.4% 12.2% 9
2010s 7.7% 5.8% 9.2% 10
2020s 6.8% 5.5% 8.4% 6

More work & labour data for Région lémanique

All data for Région lémanique →

Frequently asked questions

What is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Région lémanique?
Youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Région lémanique was 7.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Région lémanique?
The highest recorded value was 12.2% in 2001.
What is the lowest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Région lémanique?
The lowest recorded value was 4.4% in 2004.
How does Région lémanique rank for youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region?
Région lémanique ranks 69th out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
Is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Région lémanique?
Over the last ten years it is down 15.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Région lémanique data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Région lémanique. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-unemployment-ratio-by-nuts-2-region/region-lemanique/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-unemployment-ratio-by-nuts-2-region/region-lemanique/">Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Région lémanique</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
386 places, 7,302 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed