Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Nord-Pas de Calais
Nord-Pas de Calais: Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region was 8.2% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
8.2%
Change on year
up 1.2%
Rank
48th
of 341 regions
All-time high
8.2%
in 2025
All-time low
4.3%
in 2017
Years of data
25
1999–2025
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Nord-Pas de Calais, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Nord-Pas de Calais recorded 8.2% for youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.2% on the previous year and up 82.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Nord-Pas de Calais peaked at 8.2% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 4.3%, in 2017.
Nord-Pas de Calais ranks 48th of 341 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Nord-Pas de Calais, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 6.2% | — |
| 2000 | 6.9% | +11.3% |
| 2001 | 6.1% | -11.6% |
| 2002 | 6.6% | +8.2% |
| 2005 | 6.9% | +4.5% |
| 2006 | 6.1% | -11.6% |
| 2007 | 5.9% | -3.3% |
| 2008 | 6.3% | +6.8% |
| 2009 | 6.4% | +1.6% |
| 2010 | 6.5% | +1.6% |
| 2011 | 7.1% | +9.2% |
| 2012 | 7.0% | -1.4% |
| 2013 | 7.3% | +4.3% |
| 2014 | 6.6% | -9.6% |
| 2015 | 4.5% | -31.8% |
| 2016 | 5.2% | +15.6% |
| 2017 | 4.3% | -17.3% |
| 2018 | 4.5% | +4.7% |
| 2019 | 5.1% | +13.3% |
| 2020 | 4.6% | -9.8% |
| 2021 | 6.2% | +34.8% |
| 2022 | 5.0% | -19.4% |
| 2023 | 7.1% | +42.0% |
| 2024 | 8.1% | +14.1% |
| 2025 | 8.2% | +1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 6.4% | 5.9% | 6.9% | 8 |
| 2010s | 5.8% | 4.3% | 7.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 6.5% | 4.6% | 8.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Nord-Pas de Calais
More work & labour data for Nord-Pas de Calais
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 63.8% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,688 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,688 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,910 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,910 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.2% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.2% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,855 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,855 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,688 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Nord-Pas de Calais?
- Youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Nord-Pas de Calais was 8.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Nord-Pas de Calais?
- The highest recorded value was 8.2% in 2025.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Nord-Pas de Calais?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.3% in 2017.
- How does Nord-Pas de Calais rank for youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region?
- Nord-Pas de Calais ranks 48th out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Nord-Pas de Calais?
- Over the last ten years it is up 82.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Nord-Pas de Calais data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).