Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Ile de France
Ile de France: Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region was 4.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Ile de France, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Ile de France is 4.1%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
That represents a change of up 13.9% on the previous year and up 28.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Ile de France peaked at 4.1% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 1.8%, in 2019.
That places Ile de France 196th out of 341 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Ile de France, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 3.3% | — |
| 2000 | 2.4% | -27.3% |
| 2001 | 2.3% | -4.2% |
| 2002 | 2.5% | +8.7% |
| 2005 | 2.7% | +8.0% |
| 2006 | 3.4% | +25.9% |
| 2007 | 3.1% | -8.8% |
| 2008 | 3.3% | +6.5% |
| 2009 | 2.9% | -12.1% |
| 2010 | 2.4% | -17.2% |
| 2011 | 2.8% | +16.7% |
| 2012 | 2.7% | -3.6% |
| 2013 | 2.6% | -3.7% |
| 2014 | 2.9% | +11.5% |
| 2015 | 3.2% | +10.3% |
| 2016 | 2.7% | -15.6% |
| 2017 | 3.2% | +18.5% |
| 2018 | 2.1% | -34.4% |
| 2019 | 1.8% | -14.3% |
| 2020 | 1.8% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 3.1% | +72.2% |
| 2022 | 3.2% | +3.2% |
| 2023 | 2.9% | -9.4% |
| 2024 | 3.6% | +24.1% |
| 2025 | 4.1% | +13.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 2.8% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 8 |
| 2010s | 2.6% | 1.8% | 3.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.1% | 1.8% | 4.1% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Ile de France
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.6% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 5,757 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 5,757 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 9,121 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 9,121 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 6,315 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.6% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 6,315 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 5,757 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 69.2% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Ile de France?
- Youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Ile de France was 4.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Ile de France?
- The highest recorded value was 4.1% in 2025.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Ile de France?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.8% in 2019.
- How does Ile de France rank for youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region?
- Ile de France ranks 196th out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Ile de France?
- Over the last ten years it is up 28.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ile de France data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).