Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021)
Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021): Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region was 6.6% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021) is 6.6%, measured in 2019. That is the lowest value across all 20 years on record.
The figure is down 8.3% on the previous year and down 48.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021) peaked at 15.1% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 6.6%, in 2019.
That places Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021) 83rd out of 341 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 8.6% | — |
| 2000 | 7.0% | -18.6% |
| 2002 | 8.2% | +17.1% |
| 2003 | 7.2% | -12.2% |
| 2004 | 8.7% | +20.8% |
| 2005 | 9.5% | +9.2% |
| 2006 | 9.1% | -4.2% |
| 2007 | 10.2% | +12.1% |
| 2008 | 11.8% | +15.7% |
| 2009 | 12.8% | +8.5% |
| 2010 | 12.7% | -0.8% |
| 2011 | 14.7% | +15.7% |
| 2012 | 15.1% | +2.7% |
| 2013 | 11.5% | -23.8% |
| 2014 | 11.7% | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 11.4% | -2.6% |
| 2016 | 9.2% | -19.3% |
| 2017 | 7.4% | -19.6% |
| 2018 | 7.2% | -2.7% |
| 2019 | 6.6% | -8.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 8.6% | 8.6% | 8.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 9.4% | 7.0% | 12.8% | 9 |
| 2010s | 10.8% | 6.6% | 15.1% | 10 |
More work & labour data for Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,361 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 72.9% (2019)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 1,361 Thousand persons (2019)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.9 Hour (2019)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,361 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,361 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 65.8% (2019)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,361 Thousand persons (2019)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,067 Thousand persons (2019)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,067 Thousand persons (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021)?
- Youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021) was 6.6% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 15.1% in 2012.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.6% in 2019.
- How does Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021) rank for youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region?
- Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021) ranks 83rd out of 341 regions with data for 2019.
- Is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 48.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Greater Manchester (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).