Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Alföld és Észak
Alföld és Észak: Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region was 3.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Alföld és Észak, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Alföld és Észak stood at 3.0%.
That represents a change of down 18.9% on the previous year and up 7.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Alföld és Észak peaked at 3.7% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 1.6%, in 2004.
That places Alföld és Észak 264th out of 341 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Alföld és Észak, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 3.5% | — |
| 2000 | 3.2% | -8.6% |
| 2001 | 2.1% | -34.4% |
| 2002 | 1.8% | -14.3% |
| 2003 | 1.8% | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 1.6% | -11.1% |
| 2005 | 2.3% | +43.7% |
| 2006 | 2.4% | +4.3% |
| 2007 | 2.2% | -8.3% |
| 2008 | 2.0% | -9.1% |
| 2009 | 2.2% | +10.0% |
| 2010 | 2.2% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 1.7% | -22.7% |
| 2012 | 2.4% | +41.2% |
| 2013 | 2.7% | +12.5% |
| 2014 | 2.7% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 2.8% | +3.7% |
| 2016 | 2.4% | -14.3% |
| 2017 | 2.1% | -12.5% |
| 2018 | 2.0% | -4.8% |
| 2019 | 2.6% | +30.0% |
| 2020 | 2.1% | -19.2% |
| 2021 | 2.9% | +38.1% |
| 2022 | 2.3% | -20.7% |
| 2023 | 3.1% | +34.8% |
| 2024 | 3.7% | +19.4% |
| 2025 | 3.0% | -18.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 2.2% | 1.6% | 3.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.4% | 1.7% | 2.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.9% | 2.1% | 3.7% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Alföld és Észak
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,692 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 66.3% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,798 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.1% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.1% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,712 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,712 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,692 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,692 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.4% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Alföld és Észak?
- Youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Alföld és Észak was 3.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Alföld és Észak?
- The highest recorded value was 3.7% in 2024.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Alföld és Észak?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.6% in 2004.
- How does Alföld és Észak rank for youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region?
- Alföld és Észak ranks 264th out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Alföld és Észak?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Alföld és Észak data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).