Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in West-Nederland
West-Nederland: Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region was 12.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in West-Nederland, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in West-Nederland stood at 12.2%.
The figure is up 3.4% on the previous year and down 15.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in West-Nederland peaked at 15.9% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 5.6%, in 2001.
That places West-Nederland 278th out of 341 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in West-Nederland, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 11.3% | — |
| 2000 | 6.8% | -39.8% |
| 2001 | 5.6% | -17.6% |
| 2002 | 5.9% | +5.4% |
| 2003 | 8.7% | +47.5% |
| 2004 | 11.0% | +26.4% |
| 2005 | 14.2% | +29.1% |
| 2006 | 13.6% | -4.2% |
| 2007 | 13.4% | -1.5% |
| 2008 | 10.1% | -24.6% |
| 2009 | 12.0% | +18.8% |
| 2010 | 13.5% | +12.5% |
| 2011 | 12.9% | -4.4% |
| 2012 | 15.4% | +19.4% |
| 2013 | 15.9% | +3.2% |
| 2014 | 15.6% | -1.9% |
| 2015 | 14.5% | -7.1% |
| 2016 | 14.1% | -2.8% |
| 2017 | 11.0% | -22.0% |
| 2018 | 9.0% | -18.2% |
| 2019 | 8.0% | -11.1% |
| 2020 | 11.7% | +46.2% |
| 2021 | 14.0% | +19.7% |
| 2022 | 10.5% | -25.0% |
| 2023 | 11.5% | +9.5% |
| 2024 | 11.8% | +2.6% |
| 2025 | 12.2% | +3.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 11.3% | 11.3% | 11.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 10.1% | 5.6% | 14.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.0% | 8.0% | 15.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 12.0% | 10.5% | 14.0% | 6 |
More work & labour data for West-Nederland
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 4,768 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 4,976 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 4,976 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 85.6% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 85.6% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 6,450 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 6,450 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 30.6 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 4,768 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 4,768 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in West-Nederland?
- Youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in West-Nederland was 12.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in West-Nederland?
- The highest recorded value was 15.9% in 2013.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in West-Nederland?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.6% in 2001.
- How does West-Nederland rank for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region?
- West-Nederland ranks 278th out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in West-Nederland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 15.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this West-Nederland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).