Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera
Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera: Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region was 9.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera stood at 9.2%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 4.2% on the previous year and up 1.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera peaked at 9.6% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 6.0%, in 2002.
Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera ranks 318th of 341 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 6.6% | — |
| 2000 | 6.8% | +3.0% |
| 2001 | 8.2% | +20.6% |
| 2002 | 6.0% | -26.8% |
| 2003 | 7.2% | +20.0% |
| 2004 | 7.4% | +2.8% |
| 2005 | 8.9% | +20.3% |
| 2006 | 7.9% | -11.2% |
| 2007 | 7.0% | -11.4% |
| 2008 | 7.1% | +1.4% |
| 2009 | 8.3% | +16.9% |
| 2010 | 7.7% | -7.2% |
| 2011 | 8.1% | +5.2% |
| 2012 | 7.7% | -4.9% |
| 2013 | 9.0% | +16.9% |
| 2014 | 8.3% | -7.8% |
| 2015 | 9.1% | +9.6% |
| 2016 | 9.5% | +4.4% |
| 2017 | 8.5% | -10.5% |
| 2018 | 8.7% | +2.4% |
| 2019 | 9.2% | +5.7% |
| 2020 | 9.1% | -1.1% |
| 2021 | 8.7% | -4.4% |
| 2022 | 7.4% | -14.9% |
| 2023 | 8.6% | +16.2% |
| 2024 | 9.6% | +11.6% |
| 2025 | 9.2% | -4.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.6% | 6.6% | 6.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 7.5% | 6.0% | 8.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 8.6% | 7.7% | 9.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.8% | 7.4% | 9.6% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 4,837 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 5,086 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 84.1% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 84.1% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 6,733 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 6,733 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 71.8% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 4,837 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 4,837 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 5,086 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
- Youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera was 9.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
- The highest recorded value was 9.6% in 2024.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.0% in 2002.
- How does Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera rank for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera ranks 318th out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).