Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Región de Murcia
Región de Murcia: Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region was 38.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Región de Murcia, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Región de Murcia recorded 38.6% for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in 2025.
That represents a change of down 4.5% on the previous year and down 36.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Región de Murcia peaked at 70.9% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 22.9%, in 2005.
That places Región de Murcia 74th out of 341 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Región de Murcia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 32.9% | — |
| 2000 | 24.6% | -25.2% |
| 2001 | 27.3% | +11.0% |
| 2002 | 31.5% | +15.4% |
| 2003 | 33.1% | +5.1% |
| 2004 | 30.7% | -7.3% |
| 2005 | 22.9% | -25.4% |
| 2006 | 29.2% | +27.5% |
| 2007 | 28.6% | -2.1% |
| 2008 | 33.0% | +15.4% |
| 2009 | 55.3% | +67.6% |
| 2010 | 54.4% | -1.6% |
| 2011 | 67.2% | +23.5% |
| 2012 | 70.9% | +5.5% |
| 2013 | 70.3% | -0.8% |
| 2014 | 63.7% | -9.4% |
| 2015 | 61.1% | -4.1% |
| 2016 | 62.9% | +2.9% |
| 2017 | 51.0% | -18.9% |
| 2018 | 48.9% | -4.1% |
| 2019 | 43.9% | -10.2% |
| 2020 | 59.3% | +35.1% |
| 2021 | 55.0% | -7.3% |
| 2022 | 47.5% | -13.6% |
| 2023 | 42.7% | -10.1% |
| 2024 | 40.4% | -5.4% |
| 2025 | 38.6% | -4.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 32.9% | 32.9% | 32.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 31.6% | 22.9% | 55.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 59.4% | 43.9% | 70.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 47.2% | 38.6% | 59.3% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Región de Murcia
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 36 Hour (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,223 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,223 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.6% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.6% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 792 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 792 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 64.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 696.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 696.2 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Región de Murcia?
- Youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Región de Murcia was 38.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Región de Murcia?
- The highest recorded value was 70.9% in 2012.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Región de Murcia?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.9% in 2005.
- How does Región de Murcia rank for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Región de Murcia ranks 74th out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Región de Murcia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 36.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Región de Murcia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).