Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Nordwestschweiz

Nordwestschweiz: Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region was 8.3% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
8.3%
Change on year
down 20.2%
Rank
328th
of 341 regions
All-time high
11.7%
in 2015
All-time low
4.4%
in 2019
Years of data
22
2003–2025

Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Nordwestschweiz, 2003–2025

02.557.51012.52003201420252003: 6.8 Percentage2004: 7.3 Percentage2005: 10.6 Percentage2006: 7.8 Percentage2008: 6.1 Percentage2009: 7.1 Percentage2010: 5.6 Percentage2011: 7.7 Percentage2012: 7.4 Percentage2013: 6.5 Percentage2014: 7.2 Percentage2015: 11.7 Percentage2016: 8.1 Percentage2017: 5.8 Percentage2018: 6.1 Percentage2019: 4.4 Percentage2020: 5 Percentage2021: 6.2 Percentage2022: 6.8 Percentage2023: 8.7 Percentage2024: 10.4 Percentage2025: 8.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Nordwestschweiz stood at 8.3%.

That represents a change of down 20.2% on the previous year and down 29.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Nordwestschweiz peaked at 11.7% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 4.4%, in 2019.

Nordwestschweiz ranks 328th of 341 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Nordwestschweiz, year by year

Annual values for Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Nordwestschweiz, 2003 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2003 6.8%
2004 7.3% +7.4%
2005 10.6% +45.2%
2006 7.8% -26.4%
2008 6.1% -21.8%
2009 7.1% +16.4%
2010 5.6% -21.1%
2011 7.7% +37.5%
2012 7.4% -3.9%
2013 6.5% -12.2%
2014 7.2% +10.8%
2015 11.7% +62.5%
2016 8.1% -30.8%
2017 5.8% -28.4%
2018 6.1% +5.2%
2019 4.4% -27.9%
2020 5.0% +13.6%
2021 6.2% +24.0%
2022 6.8% +9.7%
2023 8.7% +27.9%
2024 10.4% +19.5%
2025 8.3% -20.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 7.6% 6.1% 10.6% 6
2010s 7.0% 4.4% 11.7% 10
2020s 7.6% 5.0% 10.4% 6

More work & labour data for Nordwestschweiz

All data for Nordwestschweiz →

Frequently asked questions

What is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Nordwestschweiz?
Youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Nordwestschweiz was 8.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Nordwestschweiz?
The highest recorded value was 11.7% in 2015.
What is the lowest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Nordwestschweiz?
The lowest recorded value was 4.4% in 2019.
How does Nordwestschweiz rank for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region?
Nordwestschweiz ranks 328th out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
Is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Nordwestschweiz?
Over the last ten years it is down 29.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Nordwestschweiz data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Nordwestschweiz. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-unemployment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/nordwestschweiz/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-unemployment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/nordwestschweiz/">Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Nordwestschweiz</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
386 places, 7,302 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed