Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Nord-Ovest
Nord-Ovest: Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region was 30.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Nord-Ovest, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Nord-Ovest stood at 30.3%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 7.9% on the previous year and down 45.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Nord-Ovest peaked at 61.8% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 19.9%, in 2003.
That places Nord-Ovest 123rd out of 341 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Nord-Ovest, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 25.7% | — |
| 2000 | 29.8% | +16.0% |
| 2001 | 20.9% | -29.9% |
| 2002 | 21.2% | +1.4% |
| 2003 | 19.9% | -6.1% |
| 2004 | 28.6% | +43.7% |
| 2005 | 27.5% | -3.8% |
| 2006 | 24.5% | -10.9% |
| 2007 | 27.1% | +10.6% |
| 2008 | 30.3% | +11.8% |
| 2009 | 36.2% | +19.5% |
| 2010 | 41.9% | +15.7% |
| 2011 | 46.6% | +11.2% |
| 2012 | 54.9% | +17.8% |
| 2013 | 61.3% | +11.7% |
| 2014 | 61.8% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 55.6% | -10.0% |
| 2016 | 53.6% | -3.6% |
| 2017 | 47.2% | -11.9% |
| 2018 | 42.1% | -10.8% |
| 2019 | 36.8% | -12.6% |
| 2020 | 37.8% | +2.7% |
| 2021 | 37.5% | -0.8% |
| 2022 | 32.8% | -12.5% |
| 2023 | 29.8% | -9.1% |
| 2024 | 32.9% | +10.4% |
| 2025 | 30.3% | -7.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 25.7% | 25.7% | 25.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 26.6% | 19.9% | 36.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 50.2% | 36.8% | 61.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 33.5% | 29.8% | 37.8% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Nord-Ovest
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 7,114 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 62.6% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 7,406 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.2% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.2% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 11,825 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 11,825 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 7,114 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 7,114 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 60.2% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Nord-Ovest?
- Youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Nord-Ovest was 30.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Nord-Ovest?
- The highest recorded value was 61.8% in 2014.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Nord-Ovest?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.9% in 2003.
- How does Nord-Ovest rank for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Nord-Ovest ranks 123rd out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Nord-Ovest?
- Over the last ten years it is down 45.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nord-Ovest data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).