Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Niederösterreich
Niederösterreich: Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region was 10.1% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
10.1%
Change on year
up 4.1%
Rank
305th
of 341 regions
All-time high
16.6%
in 2021
All-time low
9.0%
in 2010
Years of data
18
2004–2024
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Niederösterreich, 2004–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Niederösterreich is 10.1%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 4.1% on the previous year and down 34.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Niederösterreich peaked at 16.6% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 9.0%, in 2010.
Niederösterreich ranks 305th of 341 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Niederösterreich, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 14.6% | — |
| 2005 | 15.4% | +5.5% |
| 2006 | 11.2% | -27.3% |
| 2007 | 10.0% | -10.7% |
| 2008 | 9.8% | -2.0% |
| 2009 | 13.1% | +33.7% |
| 2010 | 9.0% | -31.3% |
| 2011 | 9.9% | +10.0% |
| 2012 | 10.7% | +8.1% |
| 2013 | 15.7% | +46.7% |
| 2014 | 15.4% | -1.9% |
| 2015 | 12.2% | -20.8% |
| 2016 | 13.4% | +9.8% |
| 2017 | 11.4% | -14.9% |
| 2021 | 16.6% | +45.6% |
| 2022 | 13.6% | -18.1% |
| 2023 | 9.7% | -28.7% |
| 2024 | 10.1% | +4.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.3% | 9.8% | 15.4% | 6 |
| 2010s | 12.2% | 9.0% | 15.7% | 8 |
| 2020s | 12.5% | 9.7% | 16.6% | 4 |
More work & labour data for Niederösterreich
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 68.8% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 841.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 841.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,280 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,280 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 79.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 79.4% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 880.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 880.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 841.7 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Niederösterreich?
- Youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Niederösterreich was 10.1% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Niederösterreich?
- The highest recorded value was 16.6% in 2021.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Niederösterreich?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.0% in 2010.
- How does Niederösterreich rank for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Niederösterreich ranks 305th out of 341 regions with data for 2024.
- Is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Niederösterreich?
- Over the last ten years it is down 34.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Niederösterreich data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).