Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu
Macroregiunea Unu: Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region was 65.5% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu stood at 65.5%. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
That represents a change of up 17.6% on the previous year and up 71.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu peaked at 65.5% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 17.7%, in 2001.
Macroregiunea Unu ranks 6th of 341 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 29.6% | — |
| 2000 | 19.7% | -33.4% |
| 2001 | 17.7% | -10.2% |
| 2002 | 23.4% | +32.2% |
| 2003 | 21.3% | -9.0% |
| 2004 | 31.4% | +47.4% |
| 2005 | 28.1% | -10.5% |
| 2006 | 33.5% | +19.2% |
| 2007 | 30.5% | -9.0% |
| 2008 | 35.5% | +16.4% |
| 2009 | 41.0% | +15.5% |
| 2010 | 33.1% | -19.3% |
| 2011 | 43.1% | +30.2% |
| 2012 | 40.1% | -7.0% |
| 2013 | 38.5% | -4.0% |
| 2014 | 34.9% | -9.4% |
| 2015 | 38.1% | +9.2% |
| 2016 | 32.6% | -14.4% |
| 2017 | 39.4% | +20.9% |
| 2019 | 37.8% | -4.1% |
| 2020 | 42.6% | +12.7% |
| 2021 | 46.3% | +8.7% |
| 2022 | 44.2% | -4.5% |
| 2023 | 45.6% | +3.2% |
| 2024 | 55.7% | +22.1% |
| 2025 | 65.5% | +17.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 29.6% | 29.6% | 29.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 28.2% | 17.7% | 41.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 37.5% | 32.6% | 43.1% | 9 |
| 2020s | 50.0% | 42.6% | 65.5% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Macroregiunea Unu
More work & labour data for Macroregiunea Unu
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,984 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 57.4% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,090 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 67.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 67.4% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 3,644 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 3,644 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,984 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,984 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 54.5% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu?
- Youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu was 65.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Macroregiunea Unu?
- The highest recorded value was 65.5% in 2025.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Macroregiunea Unu?
- The lowest recorded value was 17.7% in 2001.
- How does Macroregiunea Unu rank for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Macroregiunea Unu ranks 6th out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Macroregiunea Unu?
- Over the last ten years it is up 71.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Macroregiunea Unu data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).