Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Kentriki Elláda
Kentriki Elláda: Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region was 27.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Kentriki Elláda, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Kentriki Elláda stood at 27.7%.
That represents a change of down 17.1% on the previous year and down 49.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Kentriki Elláda peaked at 65.8% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 23.5%, in 2009.
That places Kentriki Elláda 142nd out of 341 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Kentriki Elláda, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 41.6% | — |
| 2000 | 42.3% | +1.7% |
| 2001 | 34.9% | -17.5% |
| 2002 | 29.5% | -15.5% |
| 2003 | 27.5% | -6.8% |
| 2004 | 32.8% | +19.3% |
| 2005 | 31.8% | -3.0% |
| 2006 | 28.4% | -10.7% |
| 2007 | 27.5% | -3.2% |
| 2008 | 25.6% | -6.9% |
| 2009 | 23.5% | -8.2% |
| 2010 | 37.8% | +60.9% |
| 2011 | 53.5% | +41.5% |
| 2012 | 63.9% | +19.4% |
| 2013 | 65.8% | +3.0% |
| 2014 | 63.1% | -4.1% |
| 2015 | 55.1% | -12.7% |
| 2016 | 53.0% | -3.8% |
| 2017 | 54.2% | +2.3% |
| 2018 | 50.5% | -6.8% |
| 2019 | 43.5% | -13.9% |
| 2020 | 55.2% | +26.9% |
| 2021 | 64.8% | +17.4% |
| 2022 | 62.7% | -3.2% |
| 2023 | 35.6% | -43.2% |
| 2024 | 33.4% | -6.2% |
| 2025 | 27.7% | -17.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 41.6% | 41.6% | 41.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 30.4% | 23.5% | 42.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 54.0% | 37.8% | 65.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 46.6% | 27.7% | 64.8% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Kentriki Elláda
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 63.2% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,923 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 69.0% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 69.0% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,140 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,140 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 59.3% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,923 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,047 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,047 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Kentriki Elláda?
- Youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Kentriki Elláda was 27.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Kentriki Elláda?
- The highest recorded value was 65.8% in 2013.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Kentriki Elláda?
- The lowest recorded value was 23.5% in 2009.
- How does Kentriki Elláda rank for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Kentriki Elláda ranks 142nd out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Kentriki Elláda?
- Over the last ten years it is down 49.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Kentriki Elláda data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).