Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla
Aydın, Denizli, Muğla: Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region was 11.1% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
11.1%
Change on year
down 8.3%
Rank
291st
of 341 regions
All-time high
19.2%
in 2009
All-time low
7.6%
in 2012
Years of data
20
2006–2025
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla is 11.1%, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 8.3% on the previous year and down 0.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla peaked at 19.2% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 7.6%, in 2012.
That places Aydın, Denizli, Muğla 291st out of 341 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.3% | — |
| 2007 | 12.9% | +38.7% |
| 2008 | 15.3% | +18.6% |
| 2009 | 19.2% | +25.5% |
| 2010 | 16.2% | -15.6% |
| 2011 | 12.7% | -21.6% |
| 2012 | 7.6% | -40.2% |
| 2013 | 9.9% | +30.3% |
| 2014 | 8.4% | -15.2% |
| 2015 | 11.2% | +33.3% |
| 2016 | 12.3% | +9.8% |
| 2017 | 13.6% | +10.6% |
| 2018 | 7.7% | -43.4% |
| 2019 | 13.5% | +75.3% |
| 2020 | 11.0% | -18.5% |
| 2021 | 14.1% | +28.2% |
| 2022 | 15.2% | +7.8% |
| 2023 | 14.1% | -7.2% |
| 2024 | 12.1% | -14.2% |
| 2025 | 11.1% | -8.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 14.2% | 9.3% | 19.2% | 4 |
| 2010s | 11.3% | 7.6% | 16.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 12.9% | 11.0% | 15.2% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Aydın, Denizli, Muğla
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,504 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 41.6 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,365 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,365 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 1,365 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 54.5% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 60.3% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,365 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,504 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 60.3% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla?
- Youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla was 11.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla?
- The highest recorded value was 19.2% in 2009.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.6% in 2012.
- How does Aydın, Denizli, Muğla rank for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Aydın, Denizli, Muğla ranks 291st out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Aydın, Denizli, Muğla data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).